June 6, 2006 – William Yates AC 21 Memo
[…] It may include research and investigation in the sciences, social sciences, or humanities.–>  2. The AFM Transmittal Memoranda button is revised by adding a new entry, in numerical order, to read:

AD06-27
[INSERT
SIGNATURE
DATE OF THIS
MEMO]
Chapter 31.3(g)(13)This memorandum revises Chapter 31.3(g) of the Adjudicator’s Field Manual (AFM) to include section 13 regarding H-1B cap exemptions pursuant to 214(g)(5) of the Act.

cc: USCIS Headquarters Directors Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement Bureau of Customs and Border Protection

1 Section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, (Pub. Law 89-329), 20 U.S.C. section 1001(a), defines institution of higher education as:

(a) Institution of higher education
For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term “institution of higher education” means an educational institution in any State that-

(1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate;