Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - Adjustment of Status - I-485     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

1

ali_786     04/15/2014 17:00 PM
 


Hello all,

First of all, thank you for the feedback everyone has posted. I wanted to make sure I shared my experience in order to be able to contribute as well.

I was on a work visa for a few years now and then met a girl who I got to know for over two years. We got married in Jan of this year. We filed for an adjustment of status on Jan 31 and received our interview date for the beginning of April. After a few weeks of receiving our interview date, the USCIS requested more documentation to prove our marriage (bona fides) and asked us to bring this proof to the interview. This last letter made me nervous because I thought maybe they would give us a hard time if they are going out of their way to ask for documentation.

We prepared meticulously. We had bank statements, gym memberships, car loan documentation and other such admin docs to prove our finances were co-mingled. We got affidavits from our landlord and friends who knew about our marriage. We even printed correspondence of when we first met (emails) and itineraries for the past two years. Then we printed over 200 photos and labeled them with all of the trips we have taken together as a couple.

The interview did not last for more than 15 minutes. This is something that I would request other posters to write down. I couldn't find, in your experience how long the interview should last.

Here is my advice:
1) Prepare your file and be confident. If you are honest and truthful, you have nothing to fear
2) Use an attorney if possible, in order to help prepare your file. We did not bring them to our interview because it would be too expensive but they assisted us in filing all of the right work. It is worth the investment.
3) I don't find enough people have said this: Present yourself well. Dress neatly and professionally (I recommend a suit or business casual at the very least). Be well groomed. Smell nice. This makes a good impression. Dress well! You will feel better during the interview too :)
4) Speak clearly and concisely. Be respectful in your responses to the officer. Feel free to use "sir" or "ma'am/madam" as a sign of respect.
5) Ensure that you know exactly where all of your documentation is maintained. When they ask for a document, have it at your fingertips. This requires, good labeling
6) Smile and maintain a polite demeanor during the interview. If you don't understand the question, clarify it. These IOs are not bad people. They are just doing their job. Don't take anything personally if they ask you a tough question. Relax and answer honestly and to the best of your ability. If you don't remember, say that. Don't guess.
7) They used a video camera for our interview and said it would be recorded. Ignore the camera and forget it's there. One way to do this is to focus on the IO.
8) Practice meditation and breath work to stay calm because I can see how it can be intimidating. What I did, to maintain a positive state, is that I spend some time looking at videos that made me laugh and was joking with my wife (not loud or inappropriately) in the waiting room. The morning of the interview, I watched comedies on YouTube.

The IO was very nice and we were nervous after having read some horror stories. He spent some time (very little) going through my folders but then you could tell that he made up his mind and was satisfied by the level of detail we had provided. He asked us simply our DOB and when we were married, who attended, and then re-confirmed the question on the forms we submitted (criminal record, history with weapons etc.). It seems that they have enough experience to gauge who is lying and who is telling the truth.

So be prepared, then relax, dress well, look good and be confident.

Thank you all who have provided their advice. God Bless!

Good luck!!!

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
nicxixi     04/10/2014 20:54 PM
 


Hi all,

My asylum status was granted by the court at 05/03/2013. I am supposed to be able to apply for green card at 05/03/2014.

The problem is, I made an info pass appointment with USCIS at this Feb, the purpose for the info pass was I wanted to get a new I 94 card to renew my driver license. But when I met the officer, he did not even give me a chance to talk, just asked lots of questions about my information. After 10 mins, he said, you will get something in the mail within one month, and then you just wait for your green card. Then I knew, he helped me to put in the i485.

One week ago, I received 2 notices from USCIS. One is a notice that my 485 application is accepted and I can check the status by the receipt number online. The second one is notice me to do the fingerprint thing next week. And on the first notice, it says fees previously collected, the fact is, I never paid anything.

Now what I'm worried is,
1. I didn't pay any fee, how could my 485 be accepted?
2. I didn`t summit i-693 and I never did any medical examination.
3. I have not meet the 1 year rule(live in the U.S. for 1 year after case been granted then apply for the green card) yet.

I really need help now. Go do fingerprint and wait? or not to do fingerprint but summit a new i-485 with fee and i-693 at 5/3/2014 ?

 

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
AnnieH     03/24/2014 10:41 AM
 


Hi all,

I got my interview today March 24 at 7 A.M. I just got back from the interview, but I don't feel good at all. First of all, the officer directed the questions to my husband. She asked what is my full name, DOB and my parents name, our address and his parents' name and how did he came to the US. Then she directed the question to me asking my husband full name, what visa did i came here and ask all the question from my I-485 form. After that she was like I'm gonna want to know how did you to get married and how did you know each other. So we tell her the story. She said she understand that we both are still young and we're living with my mom in law so there will be no lease of agreement or utilities bill or anything, but she was asking for the bank account together, and said it's not enough, she needed more. So we have our phone bill I showed it to her and she kept it and she was asking for photo together and everything so i handed her an album of our picture. However, she was asking for Facebook and Instagram. We both don't really use these two social media plateforms, so we tell her that we don't really use it. and she was asking like you both are young, how come you don't use any social media and we said that we found it annoying. and we actually don't really use it. We kept our phone in the car and I asked if she wants us to bring our phone, she was like it's ok. Finally, she handed me a paper saying that my case is still continue. They need to review my case again, there's no further document needed at this moment, but they will let us know once they need anything by mail. and we may required to have another interview before the final decision is made. Can any one with the same experience tell me what to do now? The thing is we don't have enough evident for her and she said she needs more.

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Anvil     03/20/2014 19:23 PM
 


Dear fellow blogger

I'm in need of your help ASAP! I applied for AOS (applicant) and was notified via email of interview date March 27, 2014, i.e., NEXT THURSDAY. I am yet to receive interview letter in mail. I called USCIS customer service today and made a service request. They informed me that I should hear from them in 15 Days. This wouldn't work as my interview is in less than 7 days. How do I go about getting information about interview appointment? If I knew at least which local office my case is, I would just show up on that day. Even that information (place) I do no know.

Concerned /anxious

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
prrg     03/17/2014 11:27 AM
 


We filed for green card based on marriage in mid-December. we are based in Chicago. in first week of Jan my spouse was fingerprinted and we got the ead card in third week of feb. when do you think we could be interviewed. we haven't received interview notice yet. what is the processing time for marriage based green cards in Chicago these days. I think we should have received the interview notice by now. please provide any information you may have about processing time in chicago

 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
bigbrown     03/06/2014 21:01 PM
 


Thank god I am posting here after being approved yesterday on the spot at my i485 interview. I owe this forum a lot for all of you that posted their experiences. THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! So now here is my story came to the US back in 2001 as a F1 then got married in 2004 then got denied for lack of documents to prove a bona fide marriage. After a couple of years got divorced then remarried but did not file on the second marriage. Unfortunately, the second marriage went sour and ended up in a second divorce. A year later I met the love of my life I guess the third time is a charm !hehe Got married again yes a third one had a son a year later . Filed for adjustment everything went well and so fast total time from submission of documents was 4 months. I was a lil nervous going to the interview but I didn't not care because I have fought and waited so long for that moment!! and finally we made it to the interview scheduled for 9:15 Am . The IO was a very nice human being I was shocked at how professional he was as I was expecting to be grilled for my past marriages, but he only asked a couple of questions about the past marriages and I explained everything truthfully. He proceeded with a few more questions directed to ,my wife. Then he took my wife passport and mine then went to the next room, came back and printed a paper then said"CONGRATULATION" you are approved and gave me a notice of approval and told me that I should get the green card in the ,mail within 2 weeks.WOW I was speechless and Happy that it was approved on the spot. However he did not stamp my passport but he gave me a paper as a proof for an approved green card. CRAZYYYYYYYYYYYY.. I got home and made checked the uscis site to verify that in fact I was approved and was glad to see that it said "CARD PRODUCTION" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am sooo excited and grateful that it was a very fast and pleasant interview!! SO for those out there waiting to be interviewed just be positive prepare all documents and just BE RELAX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I wish you luck!!!!!!!

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
hak87     03/06/2014 19:25 PM
 


hi there all i am an Indian citizen and my wife is a green card holder my green card has been filed and the file has been cleared but haven't been called for the interview. Now my me and my wife are expecting are first child so she came here in Dec. and I came here visiting her on a visitor visa now i am planning to file for I-485 from here itself. will i be able to get my immigration here itself or will i have to go back to India.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Bethyp85     03/05/2014 18:19 PM
 


Hello All
I am looking for words of wisdom from those of you who have already filed.
We are filing out I-130 and I-485 simultaneously. For those of you who have also done so- I am curious how you cut your check(s)?
This morning I spoke with a Immigration Agent, and I thinks he confused me even more, plus she seemed really uncertain about her answers to me.

What I think is the correct way- I was planning on cutting my check for my I-130 for $420.00 AND a check for my I-485 PLUS the biometric fee for $1070

So I would only cut two checks. Is that what you have done in the past? Please correct me if I am wrong.

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
ladot     02/20/2014 03:17 AM
 


I CAME TO USA ABOUT 3YRS AGO ON B1 VISA . I RECENTLY GOT MARRIAGE TO MY FIANCEE AND PREPARING TO ADJUST MY STATUS. I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHETHER I CAN ADD MY 3 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER TO THE ALL PROCESS IN ORDER FOR HER TO JOIN ME HERE IN THE STATES ? IF YES WHAT IS THE PROCESS ( IN TERMS OF REQUIRED FORMS) , THE NECESSARY DOCUMENTS I WILL NEED TO PROCESS HERS TOO. ? PLEASE I KNOW THERE ARE ALOT PEOPLE OUT THERE TO HELP SINCE PEOPLE EXPERIENCES ON THIS SITE HELPED ME TO GET MY VISA 3YRS AGO SO I KNOW I WILL GET HELP TO PROCESS MY AOS. THANKS

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Hay_Jane     02/12/2014 13:19 PM
 


Hi everyone!
 Going to try and keep this short and sweet so here goes -
My now husband and I have been together for nearly 4 years, I came to America on VWP April 26th 2013 and married in July.
And NO - there was no intention of marriage or over stay at my arrival but life changes! I'm not the first or the last.

Basically, I would LOVE love love anyone who has adjusted their status from the same situation to tell me exactly what I need to send
to my local lockbox. Forms, photos, passport pictures etc. I have been on so many websites and tried my hardest to get everything
together but there are so many contradictions! I know a LOT of people have done this before me so if someone with experience or
knowledge on this subject could give me advice I would greatly appreciate it.

Please reply to thread or email me - h.stitt87@gmail.com

Thanks, Hayley

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

1


       
Liaison Continent Insurance Visitors Insurance Inbound USA Insurance