Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - USA Visitor Visa - B2 Visa     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

6

sajisang     04/11/2014 13:40 PM
 


My Aunt(mom's first cousin) and my brother got 10yrs visa from Chennai Consulate on April 3,2014.I sent invitation ,bank statements, sponsor form(I130) ,tax documents . My brother had tried 2 times earlier and both times rejected. This time standard questions asked .Annual salary, what job he is doing , why not bringing wife and daughter etc . For my Aunt , they asked who will take care of her children when she comes to US. She said her husband and her mother . I sent invitation to them for my daughter's 16th birthday. So I sent my daughter's birth certificate also.
they both went to same booth and a young American lady interviewed them.

hope this helps and Good luck to all!!

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
blrnaveed     04/08/2014 11:55 AM
 


Thanks to immihelp , my brother's B2 visitor visa is approved today. He attended the interview in Chennai consulate along with his wife and 3 kids. Standard questions were asked & the VO was kind of enough to grant the visa. Wondering how much duration they will grant the visa duration for? I had asked for 4 weeks, I think they usually give more than what we ask for.

Good luck to all.

 4 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
vish7     04/08/2014 05:45 AM
 


VO: Hi, Good morning
Me: Good morning
VO: What is the purpose of ur visit?
Me: (Nervously) Im going to attend my wifes graduation in the University of ......
VO: Which university?
Me: University of ...... (took a step back, adjusted my posture and kept my hands on the counter)
VO: when did your wife go to ....?
Me: She started her phd in fall 2008, completed her classes by May 2010. After her classes, she came back to India for field work, and this Feb she went back to write her dissertation and graduate.
VO: Do u have any children?
Me: No, we dont.
VO: how many years have u been married?
Me: 3.5 yrs
VO: what do u do?
Me: I work for .... (pointed to the ID tag i was wearing)
VO: how much is ur salary?
Me: XOXO per anum, XXX per month after taxes
VO: What is ur wifes plans after her phd?
Me: She has a job offer from a firm called XXXXX in bangalore and she plans to join them.
VO: Your Visa is Approved!
Me: Thank you!

My 2 cents:
1) Go through immihelp.com before going for the visa interview. Remember all the questions mentioned here and have answers prepared before the interview.
2) Find out loop holes in ur responses and have answers and documentation to prove them.
3) You will be nervous, everybody gets nervous. Just dont freak out!
4) Remember to take deep breaths or chant mantras or meditate. It really helps.
5) Always remember, Respond to their question, Not React!
When you get nervous, ur brain stops working and the first thing that goes for a toss is ur vocabulary. You will blurt out words which make no sense even if you have graduated from the Oxford University. Ready made answers and keywords will help you convey the meaning. Take a few secs to respond and help ur brain form a right sentence.
90% of the success rate depends on what and how to respond to the questions.


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
deetwi     04/05/2014 02:42 AM
 


I am on H4 and applied for parents and sister's b2 visa at mumbai consulate which got approved today on 5th April 2014.
It was a self sponsored visa . My father sponsored for entire family! Took all the relevant documents as u never know which document they may ask for, along with NOC from his workplace.

Father in govt service
Mother is a homemaker
Sister studying Engg. 3rd year

VO was a lady!

VO asked most of the questions to father like:

Y do u want to go?
Where are you working?
When did ur daughter went to US?
On which visa is ur daughter and son in law?
How long they have been living there?
How many children you have?

Questions to sister:

What r u doin?
When will u be graduating?
Will u work there? No
What are your plans after engg? she said she'll work in india .
Have you visited any other country before? No

Question to mother(Just one question asked):
What do u do maam? Housewife

Thats all VO said ur visa is approved!! They all got 3 years visa not an issue with us as we had read that its very difficult for younger brother sister to get visa ,but they nailed it!!

So all those trying for younger brother and sister don't lose hope just be well prepared.


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
bhavikkumar     03/27/2014 23:08 PM
 


Applied for B2 visa.Interview was too existing till then the last moverment on 24th March'14.
All the Employees of US consulate were very polite.

Me : Good Morning officer.
VO : Good Morning
VO : Your passport please
Me : Here you go
VO : What is the porpose of your visit
Me : Business Meeting
VO : For which organization you work
Me : XYZ Pvt Ltd
VO : What your organization do ?
Me : we are leading Financials services provider to US clients.
VO : What is your Designation & role
Me : Asst.Manager & Team handling , MIS, Training.
VO : How long you have been with current employer.
ME : Ten Years ( VO was very impressed)
VO : You Visa is approved & you can collect your passport & visa withing next 2 working days.
Me : Thank your officer & ran away from the counter with the lots of joy.

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
faisal797@gmail.com     03/25/2014 02:09 AM
 


It's time to share the experience

My OFC was scheduled at 03/24/2014 and next day 03/25/2014 8:30 AM was the Interview with in US Embassy (Chennai)

VO Mam - Good morning sir
Myself - Good morning mam

VO - How are you doing
Myself - Good

VO - Are you from XYZ company
Myself - Yes

VO - Purpose of Vist
Myself - Business meetings

VO- Is your first time travel for US
Myself - yes

VO - What are you going to discuss with clients
Myself - Discussion on GPM

VO- Are you going to have discussion on existing process or for new process
Myself - Existing process Mam

VO- Is anybody travelling with you
Myself - No one mam

VO was trying to do so something in her comp for 15 seconds
I was worried !!!!

Then the Finally golden words came up "YOUR VISA IS APPROVED"
Thank you Mam. Have a great day ahead .....

Tips : Don't get nervous be cool. Think what might me the questions will trigger, Just do rehearsal by yourself..

I have a common muslim name, don't be afraid be cool and confident everything will go fine.


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
hvcv     03/22/2014 21:41 PM
 


Friends, We had applied for my Mother-in-Law's B2 tourist/visitor visa. I'm on H1 since 6 years last visited India in 2011.
My wife is home maker on H4 visa staying with me. We have validate visa status till 2017. Following questions were asked to my mother-in-law:

VO: Asked passport
MIL: provided.

VO: Is any relatives staying in US?
MIL: Yes, My son-in-law (SIL) and daughter.

VO: What does your SIL Do?
MIL: Working in xxxx as xxxx

VO: what does your daughter do?
MIL: She is Homemaker.

VO: Asked for my income docs.
MIL: Gave all docs. (tax, paystubs, employment letter)

VO: why is your husband not going with you?
MIL: He is working at xxxx and is not able to make it visit with me.

VO: How long you indent to stay?
MIL: 3-4 months

VO: Do you have any other child?
MIL: Yes, I've yonger daughter. She is studying.

VO: We cannot provide you visa based on certain law and here is the document for the same - which was standard 214a refusal statement.

There was on discrepancy in the I134 document and invitation letters I had mentioned that I shall pay for her travel expenses. But in the D160 it was mentioned that they are going to pay for the same. Anyhow, this question wasn't raised and I134 wasn't reviewed. She carried my Father-in-laws I.T return and other financial docs but there were not asked/assessed.

I'm planning to reapply for her. Have got following questions:
1) Should I have my Father in law also apply along with my Mother in Law?
2) How sooner/later should I apply? (can be done in couple of weeks period?)
3) My wife is pregnant, so we declare that as ONE of the reason to visit besides tourism and socializing?
4) Any other suggestions, tips, advise are most welcome.

Kindly respond to me only.
Thanks!


 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
asp0818     03/18/2014 16:04 PM
 


Hi,

I want to share my grandfather's Visa (B2) Interview that was held in U.S Embassy New Delhi on 03/14. He applied for the Visa 3rd time after being refused twice with 214(b).

This time we were well prepared & I personally reached out to my State's Senator prior to my grandfather's interview & Senator assured me that he gonna reach out to the embassy & gonna send an inquiry on my behalf, which they did. But his office clearly informed me that this inquiry will not have any influence on Embassy officials decision.

So anyways my grandfather went for an interview on time & it went like this

GF: Good Morning Mam
VO : Good morning, how are you?

Since we selected the interview preference to be in Punjab/Hindi, he candidly said "Mam I don'y know English, I will appreciate if you ask me question in Punjabi/Hindi"

So VO did ask him question in Punjabi

VO: Why you want to go to U.S?
GF: To meet my grandson & explore U.S.
VO: Where does your GS live?
GF: XYZ State
VO: What he does?
GF: Engineer in XYZ company
VO: He live alone there?
GF: Anserwed
VO: How often they visit India?
GF: every year or so
VO: Who is paying for your trip
GF: myself
VO: What do you do ?
GF: Retired from army & Bank, I'm farmer now
VO: How long you gonna stay there?
GF: one month
VO: Sir, Your Visa has approved, you can go now..
GF: Thank you Mam

No documents being seen. My grandfather told me that just be straight forward & tell them the truth, be confident.

Good Luck to all..!

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
woodenmicrowave     03/18/2014 01:56 AM
 


I'm a Filipina. My husband (domestic partner/we're not married), is a US Citizen. He was an active US Airforce from 2000-2006 and reserve until 2008. Now, he's working in the US Embassy Manila. We just registered our son to a US Citizen last month. We are planning to have a short trip in the US, in CA to be specific. I would like to give my son a chance to meet his dad's family and spend his 7th birthday there as I wasn't there when he had his 6th. I want to give him the best birthday of his childhood. Bring him to Universal Studios, Disney California Adventure Park and others.. His will be sponsoring me for the tickets and other expenses will be shouldered with his family. I'm currently working here in Dubai.

As for my ties, I may not have all the material things that they maybe looking for. Though we have a house and a Toyota Hilux registered to my husband. My immediate family is in the Philippines. My father is turning 84, and currently suffering from Alzheimer's disease. As soon as I'm done with my 2-years contract here in Dubai, I will be moving back to Manila to be with my dad.

Is there any chance for me to get approved for a B2 US Visa?

Thank you.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
foronlinequest     03/14/2014 00:30 AM
 


Hi All,
I have been visiting US since 2009 with H1 on work assignments from my employer and returning back once i have my assignment completed. Recently after April 2012 I have reached us in first week of January 2014 along with my wife (H4). I have got my second extension filed and approved. I am planning to apply B2 Visa for my inlaws now (By Mid or End of March 2014) by sponsoring them. I read in a online forum that if we apply for B2 after 2 months of H1 visa holders arrival in US B2 Visa might not be approved. Please suggest if there is any time limit to apply/sponsor B2 visa by H1 visa holder after arriving in US.

Thanks,
Ram

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

6


       
Liaison Continent Insurance Visitors Insurance Inbound USA Insurance