Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - USA Visitor Visa - B2 Visa     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

6

cactus18     03/04/2014 16:03 PM
 


Hello ! Good day to all the readers here :-) I would like to ask for a help or opinion regarding my visa process. A week from now, my uncle from US will send me all the documents I'll be needing from him. I'd like to ask, if my visa has a possibility to get approved even if I haven't met my uncle. We just met on social networking sites.he visited philippines 40years ago. He was born in US. Im going to graduate in college this May 2014, what can u advice to me ? I know the interviewer/VO might think that I am going to over stay coz I'm already graduate the time I come to US. Any advice, comment or opinion ? THANK YOU :-)

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
bigshot     02/27/2014 22:45 PM
 


Hello everybody thanks for sharing your experience ----- Here's my parents b2 visa interview experience at New Delhi
TIPs - Always practice the sample visa interview question with your parents you never know what they are going to ask

VO: Good morning
Dad: Good morning

VO: Where do you want to go?
Dad: state name, usa

VO: what is your son do?
Dad: Company name and position

VO: what is your daughter in-low do?
Dad: Company name and position

VO: How did your son go there/ on what visa
Dad: visa name

Here's the golden word ---- OK YOUR VISA IS APPROVED


 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
stphen     02/25/2014 06:19 AM
 


Good day, I just found this website would be of helpful to me in knowledge and advice in getting a business/conference meeting visa.

I had been rejected twice for the business / conference meeting visa and I would like to know what I was doing wrongly because I'm planning to reapply again.

First interview was done in Malaysia when I was doing my MBA program in Management and research also for the Uni due to insufficient needed documents.

Second interview was done back home in Nigeria and I was rejected again. Here below was how the interview conducted.

VO- Good Morning
Me- Good Morning
VO- Why are you going to the US?
Me- For a business conference
VO- What kind of work do you do?
Me- A business development
VO- What is the name of the company?
Me- Answered
V0- Have you traveled out of the country before?
Me- Yes
VO- What purpose?
Me- Studies
VO- What is your highest qualification?
Me- MBA
VO- Have you attend any business conference before?
Me: No

He typed something on the computer and said We are sorry but your visa is rejected this time. You can reapply again.

No document checked. Can someone please tell me the missing point or knowledge gap because I'm planning to reapply again in a week time. Could it be because I had been rejected once in 2010? This upcoming conference is important for my new career, team members and also for the organization I worked with.

Thanks

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
anilhooda     02/24/2014 06:24 AM
 


Me and my wife attended B2 Visa on 07th Feb 2014 for Visitor Visa B2. After the interview Visa officer told us to go to Window No 9 and they will help you out. At window number 9 the indian guy gave us 221 (G) white slip and asked us to send Resume, Research work, Invitation letter , Itinerary, Who is funding your trip etc. mentioned in the white form. We send these through email as provided in the form. They retained our passport and gave the case number. It is showing Administrative processing. I already visited USA on H1 B and came back to India in after 13 months in 2009. Please reply and give your views about this case.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Shobha     02/24/2014 03:27 AM
 


Today I had my interview and like All candidates I was nervous too. I had applied for myself and my son.My husband already has a visa
Date 24/02/2014
Time 9:30 am
Place New Delhi consulate

I reached there around 9 and was asked to go in after a showing my passport. Inside I went thru fingerprints and waited for my interview.
The whole process is very smooth in less than 10 min my token number flashed and I went to the window

Me : Good morning
VO good morning

Vo can I have yr passports pls
I handed over the passports
She opened her system and looked At my online application

VO. What do you do?

Me. I m a professional

VO WHAT DOES YOUR HUSBAND DO

ME HE IS A DOCTOR

VO WHO ALL R TRAVELLING WITH U

ME MY HUSBAND MYSELF AND MY SON

VO YOU HAVE NOT APPLIED FOR YOUR HUSBAND's visa

ME HE HAS ONE SHALL I SHOW IT TO YOU

VO NO THANK YOU

VO WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS TRIP

ME FAMILY VACATION AND TO MEET OUR FRIENDS IN US

VO WHAT DOES YOUR FRIEND DO OVER THERE

ME ANSWERED

VO HOW LONG WILL YOU STAY

ME 2 weeks( that's what I had mentioned in the form)

Vo your visa is approved thank you

 Me Thank you

I was standing outside the consulate at 9:40 am

IT WAS SIMPLE NO DOCUMENTS WERE ASKED AND ONLY RELEVANT QUESTIONS

TIPS

SPEAK THE TRUTH

STICK TO THE FACTS YOU HAVE MENTIONED IN YOU FORM

HAVE DOCUMENTS TO SUPPORT THOSE FACTS THOUGH DOCUMENTS MAY NOT BE ASKED

BE CLEAR IN WHAT YOU SAY

BE CONFIDENT

THE INTERVIEW LASTS ONLY ABT 2-3 min

Best of luck to all applying


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Shobha     02/24/2014 03:04 AM
 


Hi all I have raead so much on this site about the interview and it really helped me a lot

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
ganeshcm9922     02/20/2014 09:26 AM
 


hello everyone i need your help,
i was having my interview on 19th February and got rejected due to some following reasons.
VO. where are u working now.
me. i said currently i am not working, vl be joining my uncles business in mid of march.
VO. why u r not taking your wife with you.
me. i told him she is pregnant.
VO. so its a good time for holiday,
me. i said yes.
VO. sorry i cant approve your Visa under US law 214B
Me. I said thank you sir

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
subodhkw25     02/19/2014 10:14 AM
 


Hello friends,

Need help for B2 Visa. I am planning to to visit USA in the month of may 2014 from India. Currently I am in Aus and returing back to India in Apr end. Should I apply Visa from Aus or from India.

If I'll schedule an appointment in the 2nd week of May from India, will I get Visa before 22nd May (My travelling date)?

Or If I'll apply from Aus, can I travel from India with same Visa?

Thanks and waiting for suggestion,


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Choi     02/16/2014 20:53 PM
 


Hi! I extended my stay as tourist in the US they gave me a new I-94 that time I still have my old I-94. When I left USA they just took my old I-94. I still have my new one. Do I need to surrender it? Or I will just keep it?please help). Thank you!

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
chirag_kalra     02/12/2014 22:38 PM
 


Hey guys I got my B2 visa stamped yesterday:)
Let me tell you I reside in Germany on student visa and pursuing my MS in Germany.
I applied my visa from Germany, Frankfurt city. It was scheduled at 9.15 am but i reached there at 8 am.
I entered at 8 am itself and they took my fingerprints and asked me to wait for my turn.

8.10 am I got my call

VO: Good Morning!!
Me: Good Morning!!
VO: what is the purpose of visit to US?
Me: to visit sister and brother in law
VO: for how long and when are you planning to go
Me: 3 weeks in April
VO: In which city will you stay?
Me: gave the name of the city
VO: when did u come to Germany and what do you do in Germany?
Me: i study MS and came 2 years back
then i showed my university letter and sponsor letter and other supporting documents
VO: what's your plan after MS?
Me: will return back to India and will stay back with my parents
VO: y? don't u like Germany? you don't want to work in Germany?
Me: No!!
VO: your visa has been approved :) and you will receive it in 3 working days:)
Me: thank you!! have a nice day!!

i left visa embassy at 8:20 am

Advice!!
Don't forget to take supporting documents and sponsor letters!!
Be confident and show him you won't stay in their country!!

Best of luck everyone!!


 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

6


       
Liaison Continent Insurance Visitors Insurance Inbound USA Insurance