Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - USA Visitor Visa - B2 Visa     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

7

riyas     06/29/2016 07:53 AM
 


Hello everyone,

My husband got B1 visa a day before and my interview was the next day. Here is how it went:

My interview was in delhi and it took me 25 minutes to reach VO; the line moves very fast and its all very systematic.

ME: good morning
VO: Where are you going in US
ME: Washington and new york for 2 weeks and then come back
VO: Have you traveled before:
ME: Yes, Singapore and Indonesia
VO: purpose of travel
ME: accompanying my husband going there for business meetings
VO: asked the purpose of husband visit
ME: Told her the details (interestingly now the interview was more about my husband)
VO: has he traveled before?
ME: Not yet
VO: May I see his visa
ME: It is under process and here is a copy of his passport (thank god I took it with all my papers the last minute, this was d only document asked)
VO: are you working and for how long?
ME: XX company and moire than 4 years
VO starts tying and is scrolling something, I guess my application. it went on for good 30 seconds and my heart sanked. VO looks at me and expressionless asked the last question
VO: what does your parents do?
ME: Thinking that of all the things I read in immihelp, from where this question arrived. But answered them
VO: IN soft voice.. your visa is approved

I was soo happy and ran out in joy. got my visa for 10 years. thanks immihelp for starting this forum, really really helped a lot.

My key takeways-
The main is your DS-160 form, they decide mostly on that basis
Be honest and confident
VO has not much time and hardly ask for documents.. but they can ask for any document

All the best to all reading this!!

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
naroiclime     06/28/2016 13:02 PM
 


Hello eveybody.

I have recently filled in an application for a B2 visa. My situation is that i have moved to Berlin and got a citizen ID 1 month ago. I also work here and have all my paperwork here.

 My fiance is american and we have been living together for 3 months now. In August we want to go to a gaming event in Seattle and to visit his mother.

My question is there a way for him to come with me to the interview? I have not seen how to add him as my companion since he does not have to apply for visa, being american.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
michelle77     06/28/2016 01:13 AM
 


My boyfriends works and I see that a salary letter and place of employment is needed for documents. What is an amount of salary (pay, wage, money) a Moroccan will need to be approve to enter the USA?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
ankuragrawal0013     06/27/2016 13:00 PM
 


Background: My MIL is a widow and her 2 sons are based in Manila, Philippines.

Interview:
1. Why are you going to USA
2. When did your daughter go to USA
3. What does your Son in Law do
4. What does your Sons do

Result: Visa Approved

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
jujah     06/27/2016 02:29 AM
 


I will have my B2 interview this thursday, June 30, 2016.
I've read some reviews here and now i'm nervous on what to expect for my interview.
Honestly, i think i have a very small chance on getting a visa but i still want to try. There's no harm in trying.
I am currently working and living in Dubai for 1.6 years now, I am from Philippines. I earn less and don't have a high savings but my sister who is in the US will sponsor my 15 days trip. She's a green card holder living in the US for more than 6 years. She's working as FA at United Airlines for 4 yrs now. I went to Japan for 30 days as tourist last 2014 and now i got Schengen Visa which i will use for 15 days. My plan is to go to US first, then Italy and Netherlands after.

 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Mah_zahid     06/26/2016 23:09 PM
 


Hi
My b2 visa interview is in july i applied visa for me my wife and a daughter .
Acutally after appointment i realised that my date of wedding reception and registered marriage date is different .
My question is there any field in ds160 form for date of marriage or anniversary date ?
Because i searched on internet but i dint found this field in ds 160 form .
Kindly help me .

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Jho     06/26/2016 04:41 AM
 


Hi. Just want to share my experience this morning at my interview for b1/b2 visa in Riyadh embassy.
Me: good morning maam.
VO: good morning.

Vo: what is your purpose of travelling to us?
Me: for tourism and visit family members

Vo:who are those family members?
Me: father and sister maam

Vo:so they are us citizen?
Me: yes

Vo: how long are you staying in saudi?
Me:3 yrs and 9 months

Vo:do you have a family in tge philippines?
Me: yes. My brother who is a seaman and chief engr and my grandparents

Vo:do you have a family here in saudi?
Me. No i dont have

Vo: how does your father and sister aquire the citizenship?
Me: dependent visa mam

Vo: with whom?
Me: with my stepmom

And after awhile the vo was typing in front of the computer then handed me the form and said that i am ineligible under
Section 214b. Almost all of the applicants went to the vo were denied.
There were couples i met, filipinos and we are working in the same hospital. But their experience is already
a strong proof of ties here in saudi.
No documents were asked also to support my ties in saudi.
However, my dad was written in my application that he will pay for my trip.
And i did not mention that my contract will soon to end.
Can someone help me?

Thanks a lot.

 4 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
shardo bindar     06/25/2016 15:20 PM
 


Me my wife and my 8 years old daughter went for the interview and we have our visas approved.
• Me: good morning!
• Consul: Why do you want to travel to US?
• me: For Tourism
· Consul: where in US
• Me: New York City
• Consul: do you have any friends and relatives in US
· Me: No
• Consul: what countries have you been so far?
• Me: I ... Long list
• Consul: Do you have any evidence of your work and bank statement
• Me: and I passed the documents
• Consul: how many years you've been in your job?
• Me: I've been working in that company for 6 years and 3 months.
• Consul: to my wife (do you work madam)
• Me: yes as a store Manager( my wife replied)
• Consul: do you have any other savings and property
• Me: we do have
• Consul: Your visa is approved. Please wait for 2 days for your Visa and Passport
• Me: Thank you.

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Nisha611     06/25/2016 14:20 PM
 


Dear all,
I am on H1 and applied for my parents B2 visa and they attended their interview at Mumbai consulate yesterday and were denied tourist visa
by giving 214 B.
214 B denial is given when the officer is not convinced about the applicant having strong ties to his country and with a fear that the applicants might end up being an immigrant.
My parents answered all questions posed to them, like where am i working, as what, where do they plan to visit, where will they stay etc. Now the questions i believe might have caused the problem. I am an only child and my parents are retired. When these questions were
asked as per my parents the look on Visa officers face changed. Also, i have been rescheduling their interview from last year and once i totally forgot that i have scheduled their interview and it got recorded as a No Show. The VO asked my parents why didn't you guys attend the interview then. My parents were unaware and my father asked in our language to my mom if an interview was scheduled and my mom
managed to say that we went to our native then so couldn't attend. I believe VO wasn't convinced and might have thought i am trying to get them in US desperately. Now when i did my part of research, it seems unless there is change in the applicants circumstances there is no point in applying again. I
have mentioned their occupation as Retired in previous DS-160 and i really don't wish to change that and be truthful. What can i do before i fill up DS-160 for them again and be able to get them a tourist visa. How soon should i apply and can i still apply in Mumbai Consulate itself?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Nisha611     06/25/2016 14:19 PM
 


Dear all,
I am on H 1 and applied for my parents B2 visa and they attended their interview at Mumbai consulate yesterday and were denied tourist visa
by giving 214 B.
214 B denial is given when the officer is not convinced about the applicant having strong ties to his country and with a fear that the applicants might end up being an immigrant.
My parents answered all questions posed to them, like where am i working, as what, where do they plan to visit, where will they stay etc. Now the questions i believe might have caused the problem. I am an only child and my parents are retired. When these questions were
asked as per my parents the look on Visa officers face changed. Also, i have been rescheduling their interview from last year and once i totally forgot that i have scheduled their interview and it got recorded as a No Show. The VO asked my parents why didn't you guys attend the interview then. My parents were unaware and my father asked in our language to my mom if an interview was scheduled and my mom
managed to say that we went to our native then so couldn't attend. I believe VO wasn't convinced and might have thought i am trying to get them in US desperately. Now when i did my part of research, it seems unless there is change in the applicants circumstances there is no point in applying again. I
have mentioned their occupation as Retired in previous DS-160 and i really don't wish to change that and be truthful. What can i do before i fill up DS-160 for them again and be able to get them a tourist visa. How soon should i apply and can i still apply in Mumbai Consulate itself?

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

7


       
Liaison Continent Insurance Visitors Insurance Inbound USA Insurance