Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - USA Visitor Visa - B2 Visa     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

7

Manuel Obando     02/01/2016 21:15 PM
 


I had an interview last 28th of January at the US Consular here in Dhahran, Saudi Arabia. I am 31 years old, single and working in a government hospital.

Me: Good Morning..How are you..?
VO: I'm good..how about you..?
Me: I'm great..Thanks

VO: Why do you want to go to US..?
Me: For tourism purposes.. I want to see Disneyland and Hollywood..I'll visit my friend as well.

VO: Where do you work..?
Me: I work at (told her the hospital where i work)

VO: How long have you been working there..?
Me: 7 years and 4 months

VO; What do you do.?
Me: I'm a nurse manager with an ongoing promotion for Nursing Supervisor

VO; How much your salary.?
Me: Told her my salary

VO: Do you have family here..?
Me: No

VO: How did you know your friend in US..?
Me: She was a colleague before. She used to work in the hospital where i work right now

VO: Have you been travelled..?
Me: Yes
*Then she checked my passport

VO: Which countries have you been to..?
Me: I have been to bahrain, singapore, UK, France, Belgium, Netherlands, Germany, Spain and Italy
VO: NO WAY!! (with a big smile on her face)
Me: Yeah i had fun
*Then she typed something on her screen.

VO: Your visa is approved.. wait for the message from the courier on how to you will get you passport.
Me: Oh cool.. Thanks Much

 

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Omar Abdel Azize     01/28/2016 14:45 PM
 


hello everybody,
plz I have an explanation, I am a physical therapist from Egypt, I want to attend a conference in USA, do I have to register to the conference and take the invitation letter with me to the interview of the visa, or shall I go through the interview without registration and tell the consular officer that I am going to register to the conference after getting the visa ?? thanks .

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
feranmi     01/23/2016 15:37 PM
 


Please Sir/ma I need your assistance, i went for my interview on 19th January 2016 and my visa was refused, i applied for b1/b2. Am a Firefighter from Nigeria, 34yrs old, married with a kid, my monthly salary is around $752, i want to visit my instructor (citizen) to learn more about my job for 2 weeks during my annual leave which will commence by early March this year,i have all the documents with invitation letter to back my case but the Consular Officer did not even ask for any document, just two questions. The interview goes this way:

1,VO: Good morning
  me: Good morning sir
2,VO: Why do you want to go to US?
  me: I want to visit my instructor Mr.xxxx xxxx
3,VO: How much is your monthly income?
  me: #150,568 ($752)

  VO: its not what you can go U.S for, sorry your visa is not approved this time you can reapply, and he gave me one blue card which is 214(b) when i go through the card it was stated that i can reapply any time but some information must change from the old Application form.

Please Sir/Ma, am thinking of reapply soon. Firstly, my question is that, what category visa can i choose? because i want to go and learn more about my job for just two weeks(Short Course) not from a University or College but from a Fire Service Department in U.S. and they have arranged for my visit over there. I wanted to tell the Visa Officer that i want to go and learn more about my job for two weeks, but someone told me that, Learning or Short Course(Training) visa is different from visiting visa, and visiting visa was the one i applied.

Secondly, when i searched, i learned that,if you wish to pursue a course of study which is not principally academic in nature at an established vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution such as a post secondary vocational or business school, you will require an M-1 visa.

Thirdly, concern the Purpose of traveling, can i say, am going for training from a Fire Service Department or am going for two weeks course from a Fire Service Department?

Please assist me with your experiences, i would appreciate your quick response. Thanks.

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
zaynil     01/21/2016 06:36 AM
 


hiie guys i am 27 years married my wife already has usa visa but never travelled usa i applied visa alone along with my wife passport at usa ambeccy hyderabad interview was like this (1) ME: GOOD MORNING HOW U DOING MAM. VO: I AM GOING GREAT (2) VO: WHY DO U WANT TO GO USA. ME:I WANT TO GO FOR A HOLIDAY TRIP ALONG WITH MY WIFE (3)VO: DOES UR WIFE ALREADY HAVE VISA. ME: YES SHE ALREADY HAS VISA IF U PERMIT ME I CAN SHOW U HER PASSPORT THEN SHE ASKED ME FOR MY WIFE PASSPORT I GAVE HER AND SHE CHECKED IT AND GIVEN ME BACK WITH THQ (4)VO: WHAT U DO. ME- I AM INTO FOOTWEAR RETAIL AND WHOLESALE BUSINESS (5)VO: WHO WILL MANAGE UR BUSINESS IN UR ABSENCE. ME : I SAID ACTUALLY I DNT HAVE ANY ONE TO LOOK AFTER MY BUSINESS BUT I HAVE FORCED MY RETIRED FATHER TO TAKE CARE FOR 12 DAYS (6)VO: HAVE U BEEN TRAVEL BEFORE. ME : I HAVE BEEN TO SINGAPORE WITH MY WIFE FOR HOLIDAY (7)VO: WHY UR WIFE DID NT TRAVELLED SHE ALREADY HAS VISA SO. ME REPLIED : SHE WAS SUPPOSED TO TRAVEL WITH HER PARENTS BUT UNFORTUNATELY HER MUM GOT KNEE SURGERY SO NOW WE BOTH ARE PLANNING (8) VO: WHAT U WANT TO SEEN IN STATED. ME: I WANT TO SEEN NEWYORK NIAGRA FALLS VEGAS MIAMI AND EXT(9) VO: WHY U CHOSE THIS TRAVEL AGENT ONLY ME- BECAUSE I HAVE BEEN TO SINGAPORE FROM THIS TRAVEL AGENT ONLY THAT"s WHY (10)VO- HAVE U BOOKED UR TICKETS. ME - YES I HAVE BOOKED (11) ARE U PALNNING FOR CHILDERN. ME : NO AND THEN FINAL WORD CAME UR VISA IS APPROVED IT TAKS AROUND 5 MINITS INTERVIEW I WENT INSIDE EMBASSY AT MORNING 9.10 AM AND CAME OUT AT 9.50 AND GOT 10 YEARS VISA APPOROVED ONLY ONE THIS I WANT TO TELL U ALL BE CONFIDENT AND POSITIVE AND DNT BE FEAR EYE CONTECT MUST AND SAY WHATEVER IS WITH BRIEF ANSWER BUT WITH TRUTH AND I WAS ALSO REJECTED IN 2010 WITH MY PARENTS BUT NOW SECOND TIME I GOT IN 5TH OCTOMBER 2015 WITH IMMI HELP THQS

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
feranmi     01/20/2016 20:43 PM
 


Please Sir/ma I need your assistance, i went for my interview yesterday and my visa was refused, i applied for b1/b2. Am a Firefighter from Nigeria, 34yrs old, married with a kid, my monthly salary is around $752, i want to visit my instructor(citizen) to learn more about my job for 2 weeks during my annual leave which will commence by early March this year,i have all the documents with invitation letter to back my case but the Consular Officer did not even ask for any document, just two questions. The interview goes this way:

1,VO: Good morning
  me: Good morning sir
2,VO: Why do you want to go to US?
  me: I want to visit my instructor Mr.xxxx xxxx
3,VO: How much is your monthly income?
  me: #150,568 ($752)

  VO: its not what you can go U.S for, sorry your visa is not approved this time, and gave me one blue card which is 214(b) when i go through the card it was stated that i can reapply any time but some information must change from the old Application form.

Please Sir/Ma, am thinking of reapply, my question is that, what category visa can i choose? because i want to go and learn more about my job for just two weeks, not from a University or College but from a Fire Service Department in U.S. and they have arrange for my visit over there. I wanted to tell Visa Officer that i want to go and learn more about my job for two weeks, but someone told me that, learning visa is different from visiting visa, and visiting visa was the one i applied. Pls assist me with your experience, i would appreciate your quick response. Thanks.

 11 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
DR.N     01/19/2016 03:36 AM
 


hi ,
 im filling up the DS160, for B2,
 AS Im single 34, just wondering whether i should mention that i have some relatives (my cousins) there or NO !!
My actual purpose is attending my friend's wedding and visiting...

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
manhattan1984     01/17/2016 23:31 PM
 


I a question about DS 160 form and visa interview.

1. when i fill out ths DS 160 form My mother has a long last name it has appear on the Passport too.But it doesn't fit into the box that they given as last name.I typed as much as i can 4 letters missing.what i can do for that?


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
kennys66660     01/17/2016 04:02 AM
 


hi guys i just got my b1/b2 visa 2 days before with my whole family ,i want share my experince with u guys

as i entered in us embassy its just look very easy process
i want to clear one thing before i go ahead i.e
just be truthful with your intensions otherwise u are going to fail in this orocess

the questions are asked by consular officer are as follows

vo- gm
me-gm to u
vo-all of u r travelling together
me-yes
vo-why u want to go to us
me-for tourism
vo-have u been to europe before
me-yes
vo-where u want to go in usa
me-explained according to planned
vo-what you do here
me-i hv my business
vo-what you do in your business
me-i deal in so and so
vo-your family travelled with u to europe
me-no
vo-wht u r going to in(explained in travel planned) state
me-explained the major place of that state

and looked at computer and typing for few seconds and after few seconds words came from him that your visa is approved and collect passport after 2 days didnt asked my wife anything

conclussion-i want to tell u one thing your intension need to be clear and dont lie there at the time of interview be specific and truthful with good intension

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
bshraja05@gmail.com     01/14/2016 02:24 AM
 


Just 2 days back, we completed interview for both my in-laws(Father and Mother). Can I sponsor their children immediatly? After how many days I can sponsor family members? Please help.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
musima     01/13/2016 03:00 AM
 


Hi everyone
I had applied my B2 visa interview was on 4th jan 16 at Dhaka Bangladesh. I am 48 years old. I am a director one of life insurance company. First gave the v.o my and my wife passport then he asked me any other passport. I gave him my wife old passport which was India, Malaysia and Thailand visa. V.O toke the passport and see it. Then
The question asked by VO
1) Why you want to go to us
Ans. For tourism purpose.
2) Which place like to visit?
      Statue of liberty, ground zero, Times Square, metropolitan museum etc.
3) Which city will you go?
       New York
Then write something in the computer.
4) What your monthly salary?
Ans. One lac ( BDT 100000/=)
5) What do you do?
Ans. I am a director.
6) What’s the name of your company.
Ans. ……. Insurance co. ltd
7) Do you have visiting card?
Ans. Yes I given him my card.

Did not asked any question to my wife.

He read my card and again writes something in computer. Then the final word came from him. Sorry you are not perfect for visa. Plz tell me what the reason.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

7


       
Liaison Continent Insurance Visitors Insurance Inbound USA Insurance