PDA

View Full Version : obligation after 180 days



srj007
01-07-2002, 03:29 PM
Guys, here is my case. I work for co. A, filed 485, stayed with A for 180 days. If I change the employer, do I need to stay with the new co. at least for 6 (more) months after the 485 approval? or the 6 mos. with A would be considered enough for the obligation?

abu lafya
01-07-2002, 05:46 PM
This is good question. Though there is no direct reference to this in the law, I think same obligation as with original sponsor.
Why:
At the time of filing I485 to when it is approved you need to have an intent to work for your sponsor (even if the law allows you to change your intent after 180 days and switch sponsors). Anything you do that might suggest you did not have this intent prior to approval may mean that you were ineligible.
If something unexpected happen AFTER approval that made you change your mind, that is fine, as long as you had the intent when it counts.