PDA

View Full Version : Urgent Question



imcivor
01-06-2006, 10:18 PM
Good Day all,
I came to the US two years ago on an L1. An unfortunate turn of events have me laid off as of Feb 16. Just to add insult to injury, that is also the date that my L1 expires.
Now, like most pople, my wife and children are here with me. It hurts me deeply to pull the kids out of school and possibly move back to Canada.

If my L1 expires on Feb 15th 2006, is there a grace period that you must leave the country (if I don't find another sponsor)?

Also, does anybody have any suggestions on what I could possibly do to stay in the country and continue my job search?

I thank you very much,

Ian
:confused:

Nishant
01-06-2006, 11:27 PM
With I-94 expiring, unlawful presence starts. While it is a painful compulsion to have to leave the country in the middle of term, please note that 6 month lawful residence results in 3 year bar for re-entry and if such presence exceeds 12 months, a 10 year bar is attached for re-entry.

Please explore options considering above in mind.