PDA

View Full Version : when will the status change for parents



sairam18
05-19-2010, 12:33 PM
Parents are in US. I applied GC for them in April 1st week. I received the receipt for I-130 and I-485. Received notice for finger printing which was done on 11th May 2010. Their visitor visa will expire on 16th July 2010. When will the status change. Can they stay in US after 16th July 2010?

Meanwhile we got a notice to send the copies of bith certificates. I sent the affidavit of birth fro relatives. We will send the non availability of birt certificates and again the affidavits. Is that good enough?

immihelp
05-19-2010, 12:43 PM
1. Yes.
2. You need to send everything at once as response to RFE.

katskill
05-19-2010, 01:15 PM
They are legal as pending adjustment the moment you received the I-485 notice.

hotelier73
05-19-2010, 04:06 PM
I will ask the administrator to clear this matter. Once I-485 is filed with USCIS, a person becomes legal to the extent until USCIS either approves or denies the application. But what about ICE. There are lots of incidents where ICE has put people on removal proceedings (some of them had I-485 pending), independent of USCIS, for violating the terms of their non-immigrant visa. So shouldn't the inteding applicants be warned about this?

immihelp
05-19-2010, 05:06 PM
Where is the violation in this case?