PDA

View Full Version : Need to know what is to be the next step



Neil_2004
05-21-2010, 10:00 AM
Guys

I just have quick question and appreciated if anybody can answer. My petition for both sibling is approved and received notice from NVC and paid AOS Fee $ 70 and I receive another email that I have to pay $400 for each family member and it will not process until payment submission. I just want to know what the next step is after this payment submission or what should be next corresponding from NVC? one more thing Is it all right if my sibling want to make payment.

Thanks in advance

:confused:

immihelp
05-21-2010, 10:25 AM
Check out http://www.immihelp.com/immigrant-visa/

kavithakavitha
05-21-2010, 01:42 PM
Neil what was the PD for ur sister?

Neil_2004
05-21-2010, 05:49 PM
Check out http://www.immihelp.com/immigrant-visa/

Chief:

I read throughout the process listed on link but I am not quite understand why I need to pay first $400 for each family member before sending Affidavit of Support I864 to NVC. Please note I already paid $70 and send DS-3032 to NVC.

Thanks in advance

Kavitha :PD date is August 2000

maruxa
05-21-2010, 07:21 PM
Hello Nei 2004,

The way this works is that the petitioner has to pay$70.. and send the affidavit and at the same time the beneficiary receives and has to pay the $400.00 so the process continues, once you pay this amount you can download and complete the DS230 forms for each family member along with all documents requested and send them to NVC, just follow the instructions in the website immigrantvisas.com.

Hope this clarifies things,

immihelp
05-21-2010, 07:22 PM
You have to follow whatever the procedure is.

Unless you pay the fee first, they will not accept your AOS.

Neil_2004
05-24-2010, 04:32 PM
Guys

One more thing I need to ask you after getting visa How much time do u have left to come in US? beause my brother have business in India and he doen't have plan coming untill next year Does any body know what should step need to take place here?

Thanks in advance

immihelp
05-24-2010, 04:55 PM
After getting immigrant visa, he must enter maximum within 6 months.