PDA

View Full Version : I-864 needed for H1b applicant?



artworthy
05-27-2010, 01:48 PM
I recently married my Taiwanese spouse here in the US. She has been working continuously in the US for 6 years under a valid H1b visa that has been renewed. Do I need to submit an I-864? The instructions on the I-485 seem ambiguous.

Thank you
ps - have already filled out all the other forms required.

immihelp
05-27-2010, 02:11 PM
Yes, you do, as you are doing family based green card for her.

artworthy
05-27-2010, 03:13 PM
So it makes no difference with the family-based application for green card if spouse is already in the US and has a visa OR needs a visa to get in to the US. The I-864 is required under both circumstances.

Am I understanding correctly?

Thanks again