PDA

View Full Version : The nitty gritty of I130



rockandrope
06-17-2010, 07:49 PM
My English sister was granted US citizenship around 9 months ago. It appears that she is now able to sponsor me to move to the US.

I've spent the past week researching the issues involved in this and have pretty much hit a brick wall when it comes to the nitty gritty of the actual process start to finish.

Both my sister and brother inlaw have well paid jobs. What does their filling out the financial sponsorship form legally obligate them to?

At the moment it seems that filling in the form I130 and getting the financial sponsorship is all thats required... but there must be more than that! Is there a chart anywhere that shows the process in detail. I guess I'll need to have some sort of medical, crimminal history/background check etc etc. When does all this kick in?
Any advice greatly appreciated

Scott....

visjig
06-18-2010, 04:16 AM
Scotty,

Have looksy here http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/familybasedimmigration/

You will be placed on a preference-limited category called the "Family Fourth" (F4).

As per the latest Visa bulliten, people who filed and had their I-130 approved for F4 before 01-Jan-2001 have been/started with visa http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/visa-bulletin.jsp

Also your sister will not have to worry about showing any financial details of hers untill your PRIORITY DATE becomes current just fill the I-130 and post the required documents to get your priority date and your I-130 approved.

You will be unfamiliar with many terms used here so I would suggest that you read through the above-mentioned websites.