PDA

View Full Version : I-130 and I-485



ekari
06-23-2010, 03:31 PM
hi i am ekari, living in Singapore with Employment pass, originally from Burma, holding Burmese passport. my husband is a U.S. citizen, but originally from Burma too. we just got marriage in April of 2010. he is applying for I-130 for me.
i checked out the uscis websites, do we need to file the I-485 together with I-130? or apply I-485 only after i get into U.S.? how is the procedure like?
after i got visa for that, how long do i have to stay in U.S. in order to get a green card? how long can i be out of U.S with green card? because i have sick and old grandmother in my country, i may need to go back after i get the green card. :confused:

immihelp
06-25-2010, 12:50 PM
Read http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/familybasedimmigration/ and http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/retain-greencard.html