PDA

View Full Version : Steps for Family Based Green Card



pbp776
07-01-2010, 04:35 PM
Hi,
Just want to confirm the steps my wife took is correct and no additional steps need.
My Wife US Citizen applied for her parents via I-130. Parents never visited US.
1.I-130 was sent and received by NVC.
2.Petition was approved.
3.NVC send mail for AOS fee and instruction for I-864.
4. I-864 document was sent.
5. Parents visa interview is schedule three weeks from now. Hoping all goes well.

Does my wife need to fill I-845? Based on reading I-845 need to be file if the parents are already in US. Am I correct?

Thanks in advance!!