PDA

View Full Version : Which box to check on Form I-485 part 2 ?



joes
07-19-2010, 11:46 AM
With a filing of Form I-485 concurrent with I-130 for a marriage based green card for someone already in the U.S., who entered legally but overstayed their visa (overstay was a few years), what would be the correct box to select on question #2 of Form I-485 ?

Xkuger
07-19-2010, 12:04 PM
Sorry but even those who entered legally and overstayed become out of status Please consult an attorney as they maybe picked up for deportation.

If they have have overstayed beyond 1 year, they will be refused entry for 10 years.

Please consult and Attorney... I do not know if there are any provisions to get around these laws.

joes
07-19-2010, 01:25 PM
OK Thank you. Do you disagree with what is stated on this website under Marriage to U.S. Citizen? (sorry failed to mention the marriage is to a US Citizen). http://immihelp.com/greencard/familybasedimmigration/persons-in-us.html