PDA

View Full Version : I-94 ???



VOODOOX
07-28-2010, 01:08 PM
Hi everyone

I recently got married to a USC so i start putting my docs all together to file for a AOS based on marriage to a USC and i noticed that i dont have the actual I-94 or any copy of that so i start driving myself crazy. The situation is this i came to usa on a J-1 not subject to 2 yrs residency, then i filed I-539 for change of the status and i've submited the original I-94 now i only have an approval notice from USCIS where it says i-94 # and the dates when its valid (its already expired) . I'd greatly appreciate your opinion guys on what shld i do is USCIS notice gonna be enough to prove that i enter the country legally (is USCIS gonna have my I-94 somewhere in their files) thank you all in advence. one more thing my j-1 wasnt a subject to a 2yrs rule do i still need to file I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Excludability

THANK YOU

immihelp
07-28-2010, 09:08 PM
When you filed change of status, they would have given you new I-94. It is at the bottom of the approval notice. Cut it and use it.