PDA

View Full Version : Marriage GC



pxs
08-02-2010, 08:38 PM
Hi
I am getting married to a US citizen and fill be filing for I-485, EAD and AP
I am currently on H1B

What will happen if I leave my job?
What if I do not have a job at the time of the GC interview?

Is it safe to travel 3 months after filing for GC if I receive AP or will I get GC appointment within 3 months?
I plan on having my reception in India and have to travel for that but I do not want to be away if I get a GC interview date.

Thanks