PDA

View Full Version : L2/I-94 extension for spouse without L1 extension



kk_pelican
08-18-2010, 10:16 AM
Hi,
I am on L1 Visa and travelled to US few months back. My Visa is expiring in July 2011 but my I-94 is valid till June 2012. I understand that I wont be able to file for extension before 6 months of I-94 expiry.
Problem is that my wife travelled few weeks later than me. She has L2 as well as I-94 valid till July 2011 (same as my L1 Visa). I want to know how can we extend her I-94 till June 2012. Is it possible to have I-94 extension without having her L2 extended (which I understand will need my L1 extension as well)?

Please help.

Thanks in advance.

kabkaba
08-18-2010, 12:32 PM
Your wife can file a I-539, showing copy of your I-94. She must do so before her current I-94 expires.

sk4ih
08-18-2010, 12:43 PM
Not possible.

You're not allowed to work, too, beyond your L1 expiry date (even if I-94 has later date)

kabkaba
08-18-2010, 03:58 PM
When does the L1 petition end? Was the I-94 given in error?

kk_pelican
08-23-2010, 10:26 AM
Thanks All,
My L1 Petition would end in July 2011. When I was passing through Immigration, I saw the I-94 date was in 2012. I asked the officer if this is some error. He replied that I can enter on this Visa till July 2011 and stay till 3 years from that day max. Since my passport will expire in 2012, he gave an I-94 till 2012.
Guess there is some confusion on Visa and I-94 validity. Also I checked form I-539 but it did not say that L2 visa holders can file for it. USCIS website says it is used by F, M and K class Visa holders.
Please clarify.

Thanks

shervin143
08-23-2010, 11:58 AM
If it was an L1 blanket visa, then they would sometimes give an I-94 that is valid for 3 years from the time of entry.


Thanks All,
My L1 Petition would end in July 2011. When I was passing through Immigration, I saw the I-94 date was in 2012. I asked the officer if this is some error. He replied that I can enter on this Visa till July 2011 and stay till 3 years from that day max. Since my passport will expire in 2012, he gave an I-94 till 2012.
Guess there is some confusion on Visa and I-94 validity. Also I checked form I-539 but it did not say that L2 visa holders can file for it. USCIS website says it is used by F, M and K class Visa holders.
Please clarify.

Thanks

kk_pelican
08-24-2010, 07:47 AM
Yes, I have a blanket Visa. But how do I extend I-94 for my spouse in this case?

kabkaba
08-24-2010, 09:16 AM
http://www.immihelp.com/forms/i-539-application-to-extend-change-nonimmigrant-status.jsp
You can also e-File this form.