PDA

View Full Version : Processing Time for F4 Category



raine
05-05-2011, 01:02 PM
Hi,

My younger brother (US Citizen) has filed my case on 04.02.2009 under Category F4-Brothers and Sistes of U.S.Citizens for permanent immigration at California Service Center.

I received a letter last month in India issued by United States Department of State, National Visa Center informing my NVC case number.

As per information available with site , processing time as on February 28, 2011 for this category at California Service Center
is 46.8 Months. It means only 19.8 months are remaining in my case as 27 months have already been passed as per their site. But I think, it's not the true picture.:confused:

Would you please help me by advising priority dates which are currently being processed for this category and how much time it will take to process my application?

Thanks.

laterbloomer
05-05-2011, 01:31 PM
I have no idea what the above means.

You can check the priority dates here: http://www.immihelp.com/visa-bulletin/

pike
05-05-2011, 01:37 PM
As per May 2011 VB the current cut off date that is being processed for the f4 category is March 8 2000. Your case has been forwarded to NVC and now will sit and wait in line until your PD becomes current. PD 04.02.2009.

You are right 19 months is certainly not the true picture...maybe 10-12 years.This is a long and very frustrating process.
God bless.

raine
05-08-2011, 05:28 AM
As per May 2011 VB the current cut off date that is being processed for the f4 category is March 8 2000. Your case has been forwarded to NVC and now will sit and wait in line until your PD becomes current. PD 04.02.2009.

You are right 19 months is certainly not the true picture...maybe 10-12 years.This is a long and very frustrating process.
God bless.

Thnx for information

clarance
05-15-2011, 10:54 AM
I am from Dhaka,Bangladesh my brother applied for me a petition on 2004 as per NVC letter the PD is 1st October 2004, I want to no when will my petition be active and the file will be send to US embassy Dhaka,Bangladesh for consular processing.

clarance
05-15-2011, 11:05 AM
Hi Ron,

My name is Jasinta Veronica Gomes Master.My US passport holder brother applied for me and my younger brother immigration petition on 1st October 2004.NVC has assinded case number DHK2010=======.I am interested to no when will my file be send to the us embassy Dhaka,Bangladesh for consular processing.I am from Dhaka, Bangladesh

clarance
05-17-2011, 11:15 PM
Hi Brother,

You have to wait until your PD become current, I think it may take another 20years or more better you remain and wait or do some thing for better life because its better to do some thing in your own country then to go to USA.

shabin001
01-30-2012, 04:43 AM
my sister applied for my F4 visa.My priority date is 14 April 2002.The NVC told me to submit the required civil documents.I have sent all the required document n have paid all the fees.Can any1 tell how longer do need to wait?The NVC always contacted me via Email.The NVC didnt conatct since i last paid the fees.So how long do i need to wait?

clarance
02-14-2012, 06:28 AM
What F4 category it is moving so slow,why that is being so slow

Pam64
02-18-2012, 07:20 AM
my sister applied for my F4 visa.My priority date is 14 April 2002.The NVC told me to submit the required civil documents.I have sent all the required document n have paid all the fees.Can any1 tell how longer do need to wait?The NVC always contacted me via Email.The NVC didnt conatct since i last paid the fees.So how long do i need to wait?

Which NVC did it go to? and which country consualte is it with? This could help in speculating a reason atleast.
What is this Civil documents I have not heard of it. Also if you can name the Forms that were submitted like DS 230 I 130 etc would help to zero down how far or near the end of the process you are.
Thanks

valy
10-08-2012, 06:48 AM
Mine is 19 April 2001, it is still unclear when it is going to be....

So don't bother yourself, it will take atleast 12 years for everyone's turn.

- - - Updated - - -


my sister applied for my F4 visa.My priority date is 14 April 2002.The NVC told me to submit the required civil documents.I have sent all the required document n have paid all the fees.Can any1 tell how longer do need to wait?The NVC always contacted me via Email.The NVC didnt conatct since i last paid the fees.So how long do i need to wait?

You need to wait another year and more for your interview and then visa....

raine32
12-01-2012, 01:28 PM
As per May 2011 VB the current cut off date that is being processed for the f4 category is March 8 2000. Your case has been forwarded to NVC and now will sit and wait in line until your PD becomes current. PD 04.02.2009.

You are right 19 months is certainly not the true picture...maybe 10-12 years.This is a long and very frustrating process.
God bless.

Can some one answer this question for me?
im a f4, my mom will be going to the US as a permanent resident, can she join with my sister as a sponsor for me and if so will it lessen the time off the wait period..so she would be the main sponsor and my sis would be the co-sponsor..my PD is 07

mtouch
12-02-2012, 02:15 AM
Can some one answer this question for me?
im a f4, my mom will be going to the US as a permanent resident, can she join with my sister as a sponsor for me and if so will it lessen the time off the wait period..so she would be the main sponsor and my sis would be the co-sponsor..my PD is 07

How old are you ? Are you single or married ?

raine32
12-03-2012, 01:48 PM
[QUOTE=mtouch;288048]How old are you ? Are you single or married ?[

im 26 and single

mtouch
12-03-2012, 07:06 PM
Can some one answer this question for me?
im a f4, my mom will be going to the US as a permanent resident, can she join with my sister as a sponsor for me and if so will it lessen the time off the wait period..so she would be the main sponsor and my sis would be the co-sponsor..my PD is 07

Your mother should file a new petition for you under F2B. You will have a new PD.

raine32
12-07-2012, 08:54 PM
Your mother should file a new petition for you under F2B. You will have a new PD.


it wld seem like starting all over again, make sense i stick with what i have now..cuz f2b it at nov04 now...it wld be another 8 or 9 yrs before i turn current....make sense the wait

V
06-01-2013, 03:47 AM
Hi, My immigraiton petition was fileed oon 02/03/2002 can you please help me out to figure out as how much timer it will take fr our visa call Please advise ASAP

FarooqAhmad
09-14-2013, 02:17 AM
Hi, My immigraiton petition was fileed oon 02/03/2002 can you please help me out to figure out as how much timer it will take fr our visa call Please advise ASAP





What is your priority date which you have received from NVC?

FarooqAhmad
09-14-2013, 02:32 AM
Can anybuddy please tell me , my sister filed petition in Jun-2012, what will be the approx time for F4 category?
Is this beloe mentioned detail is true OR not?


Family FOURTH Preference:
Applicants registered in the Family FOURTH preference total 2,473,114. Annual visa issuances
are limited to 65,000. The waiting period for the Family FOURTH preference is longer than any
other category because the demand severely exceeds the number of available visas. The countries
listed below have the largest number of FOURTH preference applicants:
Family Fourth Percent of
Preference Category

Country Total Waiting List
Mexico 746,137 30.2%
India 230,799 9.3%
Philippines 188,521 7.6%
Vietnam 174,841 7.1%
China-mainland born 171,057 6.9%
Bangladesh 150,747 6.1%
Pakistan 91,286 3.7%
Dominican Republic 50,397 2.0%
Haiti 44,433 1.8%
South Korea 36,361 1.5%
All Others 588,535 23.8%
Total 2,473,114 100%
The steadily growing waiting period in this preference is now more than eleven years for
countries of most favorable visa availability and even longer for some oversubscribed countries.

mtouch
09-14-2013, 04:55 AM
Can anybuddy please tell me , my sister filed petition in Jun-2012, what will be the approx time for F4 category?
Is this beloe mentioned detail is true OR not?


Family FOURTH Preference:
Applicants registered in the Family FOURTH preference total 2,473,114. Annual visa issuances
are limited to 65,000. The waiting period for the Family FOURTH preference is longer than any
other category because the demand severely exceeds the number of available visas. The countries
listed below have the largest number of FOURTH preference applicants:
Family Fourth Percent of
Preference Category

Country Total Waiting List
Mexico 746,137 30.2%
India 230,799 9.3%
Philippines 188,521 7.6%
Vietnam 174,841 7.1%
China-mainland born 171,057 6.9%
Bangladesh 150,747 6.1%
Pakistan 91,286 3.7%
Dominican Republic 50,397 2.0%
Haiti 44,433 1.8%
South Korea 36,361 1.5%
All Others 588,535 23.8%
Total 2,473,114 100%
The steadily growing waiting period in this preference is now more than eleven years for
countries of most favorable visa availability and even longer for some oversubscribed countries.

As of 2013 F4 waiting period is 12 years. You will have to wait approx 11 more years.

larry1921
11-30-2013, 10:13 AM
My brother in the US filed the f4 application on April 1 2001. Does it mean that is my priority date? I received a letter on April 1 2010 that it was already submitted. So what is priority date?

tabby
11-30-2013, 10:46 AM
Havent u got ur visa yet? Or double check ur pd ..because f4 current visa date is 08 sept 2001 u could have got ur visa before 6-8 months..

larry1921
12-01-2013, 09:26 PM
Havent u got ur visa yet? Or double check ur pd ..because f4 current visa date is 08 sept 2001 u could have got ur visa before 6-8 months..

Oh. I just checked my visa priority date last night. It was April 9 2001. I am from the Philippines. Do I need to wait of at least 2 years?

mtouch
12-01-2013, 09:32 PM
Oh. I just checked my visa priority date last night. It was April 9 2001. I am from the Philippines. Do I need to wait of at least 2 years?

You still have an 11-year wait because F4 Philippines current PD is only JUNE 1, 1990. The NVC notification you received was an error.

tabby
12-01-2013, 10:04 PM
Ohh..u didnt mentioned where r u from in last post so got confused..u'll have too long to go buddy..keep faith..

larry1921
12-10-2013, 10:19 PM
"Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. (65,000) "
I just wanted to ask about the minor children. When our application was filed, my son and daughter are still minors but now they were over 21 years of age. Does it mean, after 11 years, they are already disqualified?