Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Question How to re-enter USA, My "Green card" has no expiration date?

    Dear Sir/Madam,

    I am a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. My green card was issued in 1978, at the point when there was no expiration date placed on them. I came back to my home country in 1980's and now after nearly 32 years, I want to come back to USA . Kindly tell me how to enter in USA and how to apply for my new permanent resident card. I have few questions. Kindly answer them.

    1) Can I enter to USA with my existing green card and then apply for a new permanent resident card by filing Form I-90, along with the filing and biometric fees.?

    2) If not, Should I have to come on Visit visa first and then apply for my new permanent resident card ?

    3) Would I be able to e-file (online)?

    4) What is the correct and complete procedure to re-enter USA in my situation ?

    Waiting for your reply.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peace9 View Post
    Dear Sir/Madam,

    I am a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. My green card was issued in 1978, at the point when there was no expiration date placed on them. I came back to my home country in 1980's and now after nearly 32 years, I want to come back to USA . Kindly tell me how to enter in USA and how to apply for my new permanent resident card. I have few questions. Kindly answer them.

    1) Can I enter to USA with my existing green card and then apply for a new permanent resident card by filing Form I-90, along with the filing and biometric fees.?

    2) If not, Should I have to come on Visit visa first and then apply for my new permanent resident card ?

    3) Would I be able to e-file (online)?

    4) What is the correct and complete procedure to re-enter USA in my situation ?

    Waiting for your reply.

    Thank you.
    You left the country 32 years ago. You haven't been a resident for (at least) 31 years. The fact that the card itself has no expiration date doesn't have anything to do with the fact that you abandoned your status as a resident.

    You will need to apply again for an immigrant visa - from scratch - either family based or employment based.

  3. #3

    Default

    I think my green card is still valid because it doesn't have an expiry date. I just want to know the right procedure.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peace9 View Post
    I think my green card is still valid because it doesn't have an expiry date. I just want to know the right procedure.
    The validity of the card has nothing to do with keeping status. In other words: Mr Peace10 becomes a legal permanent resident on September 1st, 2012. He's given a card which is valid for 10 years - he has to renew the card on September 1st, 2022. Even if he DOES NOT renew the card, as long as he remains in the US (or leaves for short periods of time), he's still a permanent resident.

    But was Mr Peace10 to leave the US to go to his country on September 2nd, 2012 - and return on September 2nd, 2044 - he's been gone for 32 years. He hasn't maintained a residence for 30+ years - hasn't lived in the US, worked in the US, paid taxes in the US.

    So - even if your card has no expiration date, you haven't maintained your PR status. For all intent and purposes, you stopped being an LPR about 30 years ago. Go to http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/retain-greencard.html and read the section "Maintaining Permanent Residence".

  5. #5

    Default

    @ mickey_mouse


    I lived in the US for like 10 years, I Worked in the US, and I did paid taxes in the US.

    @ ALL

    Everyone is giving me negative answers and demotivating me. I want to know the correct procedure to renew my green card and to enter US. Earlier reply will be highly appreciated. Thank you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peace9 View Post
    @ mickey_mouse


    I lived in the US for like 10 years, I Worked in the US, and I did paid taxes in the US.
    Yes - you *did*. But you haven't done so for 32 years. Did you even read the information at the link I've provided you with ?

    Quote Originally Posted by peace9 View Post
    @ ALL

    Everyone is giving me negative answers and demotivating me. I want to know the correct procedure to renew my green card and to enter US. Earlier reply will be highly appreciated. Thank you.
    You really don't want to understand, right? You asked this same question in another immigration site, and you're getting the same answers over there - you just don't listen. Your LPR status expired at least 30 years ago. You're not an LPR - you *were* an LPR.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mickey_mouse View Post
    You left the country 32 years ago. You haven't been a resident for (at least) 31 years. The fact that the card itself has no expiration date doesn't have anything to do with the fact that you abandoned your status as a resident.

    You will need to apply again for an immigrant visa - from scratch - either family based or employment based.
    I have a question my green card was issue in 1988, I have heard everything , but I have to travel for a family emergency. I haven't travel outside of the US often, my question is. What should I use for expiration date. I don't have time to get a new one right now. And I know they are going to have trouble with that part in Panama.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    5,406

    Default

    The "no-expiration" Green Cards were recalled about 20+ years ago, though there was no penalty for applying "later" for the 10-year cards. In your case, however, you can get on a plane and try to enter the U.S. with your "no expiration" Green Card, and one of three things will happen:

    1. You might be turned right around and returned to your home country.
    2. You might receive only a cursory glance and be allowed in because the agent doesn't ask you the date of your last exit.
    3. The agent may realize your card is the "no expiration" type which was recalled over 20 years ago, and/or get you to admit when you last left the U.S., and you might be allowed in, but scheduled for an Immigration Court hearing.

    Take your choice of any of the above, as they have all happened to others with similar circumstances.

    You might also apply for a visitor visa.

    -Ray B

    Quote Originally Posted by peace9 View Post
    Dear Sir/Madam,

    I am a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. My green card was issued in 1978, at the point when there was no expiration date placed on them. I came back to my home country in 1980's and now after nearly 32 years, I want to come back to USA . Kindly tell me how to enter in USA and how to apply for my new permanent resident card. I have few questions. Kindly answer them.

    1) Can I enter to USA with my existing green card and then apply for a new permanent resident card by filing Form I-90, along with the filing and biometric fees.?

    2) If not, Should I have to come on Visit visa first and then apply for my new permanent resident card ?

    3) Would I be able to e-file (online)?

    4) What is the correct and complete procedure to re-enter USA in my situation ?

    Waiting for your reply.

    Thank you.

  9. #9

    Default Please kindly advise sir.

    Dear sir,

    My mom is in the exact situation with having her green card with "no expiration date" which she hasn't used for many years. Can you please kindly advise what you end up doing, and what happened?

    Thank you so much for sharing your experience.

    TC








    Quote Originally Posted by peace9 View Post
    Dear Sir/Madam,

    I am a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. My green card was issued in 1978, at the point when there was no expiration date placed on them. I came back to my home country in 1980's and now after nearly 32 years, I want to come back to USA . Kindly tell me how to enter in USA and how to apply for my new permanent resident card. I have few questions. Kindly answer them.

    1) Can I enter to USA with my existing green card and then apply for a new permanent resident card by filing Form I-90, along with the filing and biometric fees.?

    2) If not, Should I have to come on Visit visa first and then apply for my new permanent resident card ?

    3) Would I be able to e-file (online)?

    4) What is the correct and complete procedure to re-enter USA in my situation ?

    Waiting for your reply.

    Thank you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    5,406

    Default

    Use your existing Green Card to reenter the U.S. Apply for a replacement card using form I-90 and $450 fee.

    --Ray B

    Quote Originally Posted by TC Wu View Post
    Dear sir,

    My mom is in the exact situation with having her green card with "no expiration date" which she hasn't used for many years. Can you please kindly advise what you end up doing, and what happened?

    Thank you so much for sharing your experience.

    TC

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •