Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Default F4 family category & forms I-130, 1-485, I-765

    Hello,

    I was wondering if someone can provide clarity about F4 family category. I came to the US on F1 visa in 2009 and currently on OPT-Stem Extension. My OPT expires next year. I'm about to apply for the F4 visa category as my elder sister is a US citizen and i'm here legally;
    1. Do i have to apply and wait in line for so many years till it becomes current? Is there a different approach?
    2. Can i, alongside the application, also file form I-765 so I may be able to work while its being processed?
    3. Can i also apply for change of status (I-485) with the application?

    Thanking you for your response.

  2. #2

    Default

    Your sister can file your I-130 right away.

    However, you can apply for I-485, I-765 (EAD) etc. only when your priority date is current, which will be about 12 years later. Until then, you will have to either maintain legal status on your own (such as on F1 visa, H1 visa or any other way) or wait for priority date to become current outside the U.S.

    There is no other faster way.
    Immihelp Support
    No legal advice. Use at your own risk.

    Visa and Greencard Tracker

    Visitor Medical Insurance for your visiting relatives.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •