Hi,
I have a situatution here. I am currently in the US on H1B visa, will be marrying a GC holder in April. The marriage will not be in US. In September my fiance would be applying for her US citizenship. After the marriage i will be back in US for a couple of more months on the same H1B visa.

How should i proceed with applying for a GC myself? Do i wait till she gets her citizenship or should i apply while she has a GC?

Really appretiate the efforts that you guys are taking to help.

Regards,
JGM