Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Default green card on B1 visa

    My family immigration process is in progress and all documents has been accepted , we are only waiting for cut off date which is three months from now, but i have aquired a B1 visa and i m going to US so can i apply for a green card on reaching US on behalf of my immigration?? plz help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Hello, Depty.

    May i ask under what head has your Green Card been filed? Is it family sponsorship? On what was it?

    Green Card is a long process. Is your date current?

    Wishing you luck.

    Cheers,

    Quote Originally Posted by depty View Post
    My family immigration process is in progress and all documents has been accepted , we are only waiting for cut off date which is three months from now, but i have aquired a B1 visa and i m going to US so can i apply for a green card on reaching US on behalf of my immigration?? plz help

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nattybone View Post
    Hello, Depty.

    May i ask under what head has your Green Card been filed? Is it family sponsorship? On what was it?

    Green Card is a long process. Is your date current?

    Wishing you luck.

    Cheers,
    It is a family sponsorship F4 type visa...US citizen brother/sister's family sponser..

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depty View Post
    It is a family sponsorship F4 type visa...US citizen brother/sister's family sponser..
    You can apply for a green card after getting the F4 visa. but from B1 visa you can't apply for green card without change of status. If you need to apply from B1 visa you need to change the status of your visa. So that there are more chance for you to apply.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Samuel Beckett View Post
    You can apply for a green card after getting the F4 visa. but from B1 visa you can't apply for green card without change of status. If you need to apply from B1 visa you need to change the status of your visa. So that there are more chance for you to apply.
    Can i change the status of my visa from US or i have to come back to Pakistan to get F4 visa?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depty View Post
    It is a family sponsorship F4 type visa...US citizen brother/sister's family sponser..
    Hello, Deepty.

    F4 sponsorship current date right now is for cases filed in July 2001.

    When was your Green Card filed?
    These are my personal thoughts. I am not a professional.

    Wishing you luck.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nattybone View Post
    Hello, Deepty.

    F4 sponsorship current date right now is for cases filed in July 2001, here is the link: http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulleti...etin_6050.html

    When was your Green Card filed?
    Date is 8 aug 2001 now.....and my date is 10 oct 2001...
    Btw thnx for ur help...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depty View Post
    Date is 8 aug 2001 now.....and my date is 10 oct 2001...
    Btw thnx for ur help...
    Hello, Depty.

    That is wonderful. Congratulations!

    Ok. I personally feel, as long as you have a valid status in the US, switching to another status should not be a challenge.

    Do consult a lawyer, as they are best source. You will be entering on B1 or B2? Or, it is a B1/B2 visa.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers,
    These are my personal thoughts. I am not a professional.

    Wishing you luck.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nattybone View Post
    hello, depty.

    That is wonderful. Congratulations!

    Ok. I personally feel, as long as you have a valid status in the us, switching to another status should not be a challenge.

    Do consult a lawyer, as they are best source. You will be entering on b1 or b2? Or, it is a b1/b2 visa.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers,
    b1/b2

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by depty View Post
    b1/b2
    I personally feel, this is doable. Please do check with some attorney.

    Cheers,
    These are my personal thoughts. I am not a professional.

    Wishing you luck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •