Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA
[…] Of course, have your marriage certificate also with you.

          Good luck

          Comment


          • #6
            Hi,
            Thanks a lot for replying back and also for your wishes. I consulted an attorney regarding this and she said that the law does NOT apply in my case and I may not be able to get my child to USA directly. . I am confused on what to do now ?. Does Immigration Officer cross check on mother's Green Card too ? She pointed to the following para of the law:

            8 CFR 211.1(b)
            "(b) Waivers.

            (1) A waiver of the visa required in paragraph (a) of this section shall be granted without fee or application by the district director, upon presentation of the child's birth certificate, to a child born subsequent to the issuance of an immigrant visa to his or her accompanying parent who applies for admission during the validity of such a visa; or a child born during the temporary visit abroad of a mother who is a lawful permanent resident alien, or a national, of the United States, provided that the child's application for admission to the United States is made within 2 years of birth, the child is accompanied by the parent who is applying for readmission as a permanent resident upon the first return of the parent to the United States after the birth of the child, and the accompanying parent is found to be admissible to the United States.

            Comment


            • #7
              Look at https://www.immihelp.com/i-485-adjus...or-dependents/
              Immihelp Support
              No legal advice. Use at your own risk.

              Visa and Greencard Tracker