Hi

I have already been to
http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/ab...greencard.html
and read the procedure for surrendering the green card.

However, I have a specific question. Since I am planning to work in another country, I do not wish to unnecessarily retain the GC. However, I will have to make business trips once or twice an year to the U.S. (i.e on a B1 visa).

I am presently in the U.S.
Should I apply for the non-immigrant visa first ? Should I apply for the abandonment of GC first ? Or is it simultaneous ?

Also, does the surrender/abandonment of GC adversely affect the application for non-immigrant/Business visa ?

Any advice / URL / attorneys reference is appreciated.

Thanks

regards