Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Default L1 Visa for physically challenged - Need escort

    Hi,

    I'm physically challenged(handicapped) & single & have to go to US on L1 visa. I'm wheelchair bound & need my parents to come alongwith(you can say as an escort). In this regard have some queries:

    1.Is there any visa other than B2(Visitor) visa which can be used for my parents?

    2.What is the maximum duration for B2(visitors) visa? Can this be extended on special grounds because of my disability.

    3.What if my parents complete the full term of B2 (visitor) visa & come back to India & immediately return again to US in the same year, will a fresh term of 6 months start again?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10,053

    Default

    1.Is there any visa other than B2(Visitor) visa which can be used for my parents?
    >>> No.

    2.What is the maximum duration for B2(visitors) visa? Can this be extended on special grounds because of my disability.
    >>> 6 months. Unfortunately, No.

    3.What if my parents complete the full term of B2 (visitor) visa & come back to India & immediately return again to US in the same year, will a fresh term of 6 months start again?
    >>> Yes.
    Not a legal advice. Use of this information is strictly at your own risk.

  3. #3

    Default

    But I have heard that there is something called I94 by which the visitors visa can be extended upto 1 year. If not, then what is I94? Please advice.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10,053

    Default

    Visa is just an entry document. Once you are inside the country, I-94 decides the period until which you can legally stay in U.S. When you arrive at the POE, you will be given form I-94 which will contain the valid till date. For a visitors visa, one will usually get an I-94 for only 6 months or less.

    Quote Originally Posted by naveenu View Post
    But I have heard that there is something called I94 by which the visitors visa can be extended upto 1 year. If not, then what is I94? Please advice.
    Not a legal advice. Use of this information is strictly at your own risk.

  5. #5

    Default

    Extension of visitor visa beyond 6 months is possible by some paper work with USCIS. I have seen it personally. But I don't know the process and for how long can that be extended

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Hi naveen,

    Another possibility - that has happened also for my friend- His parents went to Canada for a trip (when their 6 months was abt to expire) and then came back again and got a new I-94 for another 6 months.So in this case they did not went to India .

    So , i am not sure it works alsways...but just giving the possibility.

    thanks and Regards,
    Abhay

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks a lot for all your suggestions-it really gave me some confidence. If you get any further info, do post it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •