Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Smile apply for I 485 with expired I94 and visa

    :) I am a citizen by naturalitation, my question is: can I fill the forms I 130 and I 485 for my Mother?. She had been in USA for 12 years. She came with turits visa but it is all ready expired. Also I need to fill the form I 864?. What else I need?

    Thank you.
    Pacho :)
    Last edited by pachito; 03-15-2010 at 11:25 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    1. She can't really file I-485 in the US. She will have to go back to her country to get immigrant visa. However, once she will leaves, she will face 10 year bar on reentry.

    2. Yes, you need I-864 also. Read http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/fa...edimmigration/
    Immihelp Support
    No legal advice. Use at your own risk.

    Visa and Greencard Tracker

    Visitor Medical Insurance for your visiting relatives.

  3. #3

    Default Does she need also the form G 325?

    Does she need also the form G 325?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    200

    Wink AOS for mother.

    Yes if she came into the US legally, i.e. was inspected and admitted, which according to your post it seems so (B1/B2 visa) then yes she can adjust her status here in the US even if she overstayed her Visitors Visa as she is the Parent of a US citizen. The overstay and unlawful presence can be waived for Spouses, Parents and Minor Children of US citizens and the derivatives can immediately do an AOS while being in the USA. She should not leave the country as she would be subject to a 10 yr reentry bar. Yes please file AOS for your mother as soon as possible. May god bless you.

    "A waiver of inadmissibility for overstaying is not required for individuals who are immediate relatives. Immediate relatives are the parents, minor children or spouses of adult US citizens. These individuals, however, must have entered the US lawfully."

    yes she also needs G-325A.... all information you can find on immihelp.com
    Last edited by ravi_niu; 03-16-2010 at 04:00 PM.
    F3
    My priority date - June 7, 2002


    F3 Watch List for active members

    Feb2003/Clearvision = February 2003 - GOOD LUCK!
    diva / sasif / pike = March 2003
    Puddy = April 2003
    hfsitumo2001 = May 05, 2003
    butter = November 23, 2003

    chsingh = June 2004
    krish_84 = November 2004
    zaga14 = = November 8, 2004

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •