Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Exclamation H1B already stamped. What docs to carry?

    My H1B was stamped on my passport last year. I was wondering what documents should I carry with me (in addition to my passport ofcourse) that may be needed for immigration purposes.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10,053

    Default POE Checklist


    1) Valid Passport with the visa stamp (H1B / L1).
    2) Valid approval notice.
    3) Latest pay slips (If you are a returning H1B / L1 worker).
    4) Employment verification letter or the latest offer letter confirming that you are still employed.
    5) Contacts details of your manager (Just in case they want to confirm your employment).
    6) The address where you will be staying in U.S.
    7) Client letter if you are or will be working at the client place.
    8) Answers to the questions related to your work.
    Not a legal advice. Use of this information is strictly at your own risk.

  3. #3

    Thumbs up Thanks :)

    Thanks Shervin, that was very helpful. I will make sure to take along all of those

    Quote Originally Posted by shervin143 View Post

    1) Valid Passport with the visa stamp (H1B / L1).
    2) Valid approval notice.
    3) Latest pay slips (If you are a returning H1B / L1 worker).
    4) Employment verification letter or the latest offer letter confirming that you are still employed.
    5) Contacts details of your manager (Just in case they want to confirm your employment).
    6) The address where you will be staying in U.S.
    7) Client letter if you are or will be working at the client place.
    8) Answers to the questions related to your work.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CuriousAG View Post
    Thanks Shervin, that was very helpful. I will make sure to take along all of those
    1) Valid Passport with the visa stamp (H1B / L1).
    2) Valid approval notice.
    3) Latest pay slips (If you are a returning H1B / L1 worker).
    4) Employment verification letter or the latest offer letter confirming that you are still employed.
    5) Contacts details of your manager (Just in case they want to confirm your employment).
    6) The address where you will be staying in U.S.
    7) Client letter if you are or will be working at the client place.
    8) Answers to the questions related to your work.
    If i don't have client letter but letter from my employer saying i will be working upon arrival to US at their client place, will there be any issues?
    What additional precautions i should take in case of no client letter?
    Please reply.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10,053

    Default

    If you don;t have the client letter, then probably the SOW between the employer and the client can be shown as proof that you will be working at the client place.

    Quote Originally Posted by mesaleem View Post
    If i don't have client letter but letter from my employer saying i will be working upon arrival to US at their client place, will there be any issues?
    What additional precautions i should take in case of no client letter?
    Please reply.
    Not a legal advice. Use of this information is strictly at your own risk.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •