Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Default Visitor visa holder married to US citizen ... Best options?

    Hi, I am holding 10 years multiple entry visitor visa and been to the states multiple times. I am married to a US citizen 6 months ago and our plan was to settle in India so we have never started a procedure for immigration. Now both of us are decided to settle in the U.S. I am holding 10 years multiple entry visa and my wife is a US citizen. We have never disclosed our marriage to the US authority. We want to come to the US asap and start our life here. What are our options? We want to come here asap and doesn't want to go back for the visa procedures. We are confused since we are hearing multiple ways from the different people like
    1) come to US , disclose marraige and apply for adjustment , work auth and greencard
    2) apply for K3 visa and do adjustment, work auth and greencard after arrival
    3) do standard procedure in india and wait a year

    We have heard about your name and expertise.. Please advise

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    655

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Plaquebuster View Post
    Hi, I am holding 10 years multiple entry visitor visa and been to the states multiple times. I am married to a US citizen 6 months ago and our plan was to settle in India so we have never started a procedure for immigration. Now both of us are decided to settle in the U.S. I am holding 10 years multiple entry visa and my wife is a US citizen. We have never disclosed our marriage to the US authority. We want to come to the US asap and start our life here. What are our options? We want to come here asap and doesn't want to go back for the visa procedures. We are confused since we are hearing multiple ways from the different people like
    1) come to US , disclose marraige and apply for adjustment , work auth and greencard
    2) apply for K3 visa and do adjustment, work auth and greencard after arrival
    3) do standard procedure in india and wait a year

    We have heard about your name and expertise.. Please advise
    For me it's the K3 visa (even if slightly higher filing fee) than the IR1 for the ff. reasons:

    Benefits of the K3 Visa

    A. The K3 visas generally have shorter waiting periods compared to marriage-based immigration visa petitions

    B. You can apply for a work permit by filing Form I-765 and engage in employment when the EAD has been issued.

    C. Your children under 21 years old can accompany you to the U.S. on the K-4 dependent visa as long as they are named in the visa petition

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •