Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Post Visitor visa for US Green card holder Spouse?

    Hi,
    I'm a US Green card holder holding Indian passport and recently married Indian citizen living in India. I want to know options of getting her to US even if it's temporary? She has done her Ph.D from and currently not working. She is not planning to work in future as well, so finding her a job in US is ruled out.

    If I want to apply her a visitor visa (B2), what is the chance of her getting it? what is the best reason which I can state in the covering letter to US consulate? She haven't officially changed her last name yet , so is it good idea to ask my elder brother who is a US citizen to send immigration papers stating her a cousin sister or can I send stating as my wife? Which option is preferred one?

    I can start for her regular dependent Green card process but i hear it's taking 3/4 years? So, I want to first try at least getting her to US on visitor visa .

    Please help !! Any good suggestion(s) will be really appreciated.

    Thanks
    Last edited by arv1305; 12-28-2011 at 03:52 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arv1305 View Post
    Hi,
    I'm a US Green card holder holding Indian passport and recently married Indian citizen living in India. I want to know options of getting her to US even if it's temporary? She has done her Ph.D from and currently not working. She is not planning to work in future as well, so finding her a job in US is ruled out.

    If I want to apply her a visitor visa (B2), what is the chance of her getting it? what is the best reason which I can state in the covering letter to US consulate? She haven't officially changed her last name yet , so is it good idea to ask my elder brother who is a US citizen to send immigration papers stating her a cousin sister or can I send stating as my wife? Which option is preferred one?

    I can start for her regular dependent Green card process but i hear it's taking 3/4 years? So, I want to first try at least getting her to US on visitor visa .

    Please help !! Any good suggestion(s) will be really appreciated.

    Thanks
    As discussed before on other posts, please be aware that by law, a visitor visa requires
    a non-immigrant intent . This is a very important issue which all visa officers look for while
    granting a visitor visa. Your spouse, by virtue of being married to a GC holder , automatically
    shows immigrant intent. So, it will be very hard for her to get a visitor visa.
    If she applies, she will get one straight answer from the officer; wait for your immigrant visa.It is possible in rare genuinely emergent circumstances.

    This is a problem with most non-immigrant visas, the requirement of a non-immigrant intent.
    Only H-1b and L-1 visas do not require this condition. But, both these visas require jobs
    in US, so that option is ruled out in your case.

    Suggestions;

    1.Since she is a doctorate, it is possible that you can find an H-1b sponsored job in US for her.
    If she can work till she gets her immigrant visa , it will be easier for both of you. Or you will have to live separated
    for 3 years.
    2. You should file the immigrant petition for her soon. At least, that way, you can get her in the queue for the immigrant visa.
    Currenly they are granting immigrant visas to spouses whose petitions were filed 3 years ago. It is possible that the future
    processing times may go down or even up , so you must get her in the queue.
    Last edited by peace999; 12-28-2011 at 05:20 AM.

  3. #3

    Default Visa information for my wife

    Quote Originally Posted by arv1305 View Post
    Hi,
    I'm a US Green card holder holding Indian passport and recently married Indian citizen living in India. I want to know options of getting her to US even if it's temporary? She has done her Ph.D from and currently not working. She is not planning to work in future as well, so finding her a job in US is ruled out.

    If I want to apply her a visitor visa (B2), what is the chance of her getting it? what is the best reason which I can state in the covering letter to US consulate? She haven't officially changed her last name yet , so is it good idea to ask my elder brother who is a US citizen to send immigration papers stating her a cousin sister or can I send stating as my wife? Which option is preferred one?

    I can start for her regular dependent Green card process but i hear it's taking 3/4 years? So, I want to first try at least getting her to US on visitor visa .

    Please help !! Any good suggestion(s) will be really appreciated.

    Thanks
    H,

    I am a US Green card holder. I am currently engaged and not married yet. My fiance is in India. She already has a Visitor visa. I am planning to bring her to usa and file for his green card.

    Is it okay, if we get married in India and then I call her in USA on the visitor visa she has and file for the change of status........can she live in the USA legally until the green card is approved or it is better to call her here and get married here in USA and than file for the green card for my wife. Just want to share again that I am a green card holder and not a US citizen.

    Thank you in advance

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    680

    Default

    Travelling to the US on a visitor visa with the preconceived intent to change status is fraud, pure and simple. What you're planning is illegal.

    Your fiance can get married in the US, then return to India. As a GC holder, you can then petition her for an immigrant visa.. and she awaits consular processing.

    -Not legal advice, just a suggestion. Use at your own risk.

  5. #5

    Default

    I am in same boat.
    Filed for I-824 Follow to Join last month.

    If Tourist Visa is hard to get, would it be possible to come here on F1 visa.

    Is F1 a dual intent visa.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    680

    Default

    Applicant needs to convince visa officer at embassy interview that they intend to use visa for it's intended purpose.
    --Not to be construed as daggit's legal advice, just a suggestion. Use at own risk.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    627

    Default

    F1 is not a dual-intent visa. Only H1 & L1 are.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •