Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Default L1B Stamp Date vs I-129 PED?

    Hello All,

    Sorry for my ignorance if this has already been answered earlier.

    My L1B was approved for 1 year and will expire in Jan 2013. The I-129 Petition expiry date as mentioned in the Visa Stamp on my passport and the petition itself is Dec 2014.

    What dos this mean? Is my VIsa valid only till January 2013?

    What if I am already in the US before that? Does it mean that I need to come back by January 2013?

    What if never went to the US before January 2013?

    I guess you can see that I am completely unaware of this stuff. Can someone please guide me?

    Thanks.

  2. #2

    Default any answers :(

    .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,686

    Default

    Visa expiry is the last date you can travel to the US from outside.
    Petition expiry date is the last day you can work in the US, however blanket petitions do not have expiry dates.
    Whenever you travel to US, you will receive I-94 at the port of entry. The expiry date on I-94 is the duration of permitted stay in the US. Generally, in case of blanket L1, 3 years from the date of entry is given.
    All the three dates above can be different.
    This is my opinion and not legal advice.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5,256

    Default L1B Stamp Date vs I-129 PED?

    Your entry to US is determined by the Visa, your stay in the US is determined by the I-94. If the visa stamp in your passport has validity till Jan 2013 then the visa is valid till only Jan 2013 and you can travel only before that day. If you enter US before Jan 2013, the legality of your stay will be determined by I-94 given at the Port Of Entry. I-94 will be stapled with your passport and will have a validity date. You can stay legally in US till the I-94 expiry date. Based on that and your petition you can file for an extension of your L1B while in US. If you dont travel to US before Jan 2013 then you would have to go for a fresh stamping with the petition again and get a new Visa stamping. This is my opinion, do seek expert opinion too.

  5. #5

    Thumbs up Thanks!

    Thanks kabkaba and raghvi

    Raghvi, your reply does bring in a lot of clarity.

    THANKS!!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •