Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Question Please advise us on our situation

    my wife and I are employed by the same company. I am in my 5th year of H1B as of 2012 and she is in her 2nd year. I have more work experience. Company filed PERM on her name since she has much better educational qualifications than I do. PERM was filed March 2012. My status is valid till June 2013.

    Questions:
    *) Assuming her PERM & 140 get approved by June/July/Aug this year, can my H1B be extended based on that approval? OR
    *) Should my PERM be also filed so my H1B can be extended beyond the 6th year (after June 2013) or is it not needed

    Thank you

  2. #2

    Default

    Deleted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,048

    Default

    It depends on what country you or your wife was born in. Please add this detail and also share the catagory (EB3/2/1) that your wife's PERM is aiming for. This info is needed to confirm whether you really need extend H1 or whether you will get green cards by Jun 2013.

    In general though, you cannot extend your H1 based on your wife's I-140. You might have to look for other options (such as changing to H4 status).

    Please add the details I mentioned above, so that we do not have to consider (assume) all position scenarios.

  4. #4

    Default

    We are proceeding with filing PERM for me as well.

    Thanks everyone for your replies and interest.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •