Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Default Travelling on OPT extension for 2 weeks working as a consultant in a reputed org.

    Hello Experts,

    My 17 Months Stem Extention OPT is valid until Feb 2013.

    I want to travel to india for 2 weeks and come back on OPT EXT. Is it safe to travel on OPT extension.

    Travel perieod: April 15 , 2012 - May 1, 2012

    Is there any issue my f-1 visa expires Aug 2013. OPT stem expires Feb 28 2013

    I am currently employed through a consultancy.

    Please let me know all the documents that will be needed to travel.

    Thanks a Million.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,686

    Default

    All you need is valid F1 Visa (valid on the day of travel), I-20 with travel signature and job letter showing that you are returning to resume your job. Read F student FAQ on ICE website.
    This is my opinion and not legal advice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •