Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Default Eligible for EB2 or EB3?

    Hi,

    I have done my Diploma in mechanical Engineering (3 years) in Karnataka, India, As per the norms of the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) in Karnataka, Diploma holders are eligible for lateral entry to the third semester Engineering Course. I have completed by bachelors in Mechanical Engineering ( 3 Years). I am in US from past 3 years and have 5 Plus years of experience prior to my current employer. Want to know if i am eligible for EB2 category?

    10+2(Intermediate/PUC)+4 (Engineering) =16 Years of Education
    10+3 (Diploma) + 3 (Engineering) =16 Years of Education

    Thanks,
    Raghav

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10,053

    Default Lateral Entry

    The eligibility for EB2 clearly states that a continuous 4 year engineering degree is required to be eligible for EB2 category. However, you are eligible for EB2 since you have completed a 4 year engineering course in 3 years (10 + 3 (Diploma) + 4 (Engineering)). It is not a 3 year engineering degree. It is a 4 year engineering degree that you have completed in 3 years. But the concept of lateral entry is new to USCIS. So the lawyer who is filing your case need to include a lot of documents to prove that it was indeed a 4 year course that was actually completed in 3 years because of the credits that you gained by completing diploma prior to joining engineering.

    Get a letter from your college and university (in their letter head) stating the same and attach it while filing the GC (Use the attached template and modify appropriately). Also, ask your lawyer to attach documents that explains later entry. There are cases where people have successfully got their I-140 and I-485 approved with these letters with 10+3+3 education in addition to relevant experience. You can also go for educational evaluation and keep a copy of it ready (Just in case).


    Quote Originally Posted by velichetiraghav View Post
    Hi,

    I have done my Diploma in mechanical Engineering (3 years) in Karnataka, India, As per the norms of the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) in Karnataka, Diploma holders are eligible for lateral entry to the third semester Engineering Course. I have completed by bachelors in Mechanical Engineering ( 3 Years). I am in US from past 3 years and have 5 Plus years of experience prior to my current employer. Want to know if i am eligible for EB2 category?

    10+2(Intermediate/PUC)+4 (Engineering) =16 Years of Education
    10+3 (Diploma) + 3 (Engineering) =16 Years of Education

    Thanks,
    Raghav
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by shervin143; 04-26-2012 at 01:53 PM.
    Not a legal advice. Use of this information is strictly at your own risk.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thank you very much. Your help is really appreciate.

    Thanks again,
    Raghav

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •