Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Default B1 VISA - What Documents to ask from Employer

    I have joined a small company (1 month back) and they want me to visit their Chicago office for training. I will be applying for B1 / B2 category

    What documents should I ask from USA office? They don't have much idea as I will be the first to travel in the company.

    PS. I was on student VISA for 3 years followed by work VISA for 4+ years. I resigned as my parents health asked me to live with them. This was four years back. Will this strengthen my case?

  2. #2

    Smile B1 Doc's information

    HI Deepak,

    my understanding below are the docs that the visa desk is expected !!

    but my understanding now that B1 eligibility is min 5+yrs of exp -- please cross check on this ...

    From onsite office :

    1.Invite letter from onsite office stating " your purpose of your visit & also clarity of your stay..
    note : is your visit is restricted to your office then only an invite letter from your office will do else !!
    ** if you are visiting client location then an invite letter form client also required..

    From Offshore perspective :

    1.Your current compny offer letter (original n xerox ),
    2.last 3yrs IT Returns proof & pan card copy.
    3.previous compny offer n relieving letters,(xerox will do but carry original too)
    4.passport valid for min 6months.
    5.6months bank statement.
    6.last 6 months payslips.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •