Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Default Submitted I130, I485, I765 do I need to maintain F1 status?

    Hi, I am a USC who just submitted all the paper work for my wife who is here on a F1 visa.

    Does she need to maintain her F1 status until she receives her GC?
    The vocational school she is currnetly attending have told her that unless she re-enrolls in their program that she would be "out of status" and may risk her stay in the U.S. Is this true?

    I'm asking this because her school term ends today and wants to enroll at a different school after receiving her permanet residency status, because her tuition would be much, much cheaper.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    678

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ksuzuki View Post
    Hi, I am a USC who just submitted all the paper work for my wife who is here on a F1 visa.

    Does she need to maintain her F1 status until she receives her GC?
    The vocational school she is currnetly attending have told her that unless she re-enrolls in their program that she would be "out of status" and may risk her stay in the U.S. Is this true?

    I'm asking this because her school term ends today and wants to enroll at a different school after receiving her permanet residency status, because her tuition would be much, much cheaper.

    thanks
    I wouldn't worry about the F-1 status since she entered US legally and now is married to a USC.
    Good Luck!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •