Disclaimer: We take no responsibility for accuracy of information provided. Please use at your own risk. Do not post anything you don't want publicly visible.


Track greencard/visa apps
Immihelp Tracker
Help Others
Share Experiences
Instant Quotes & Purchase
Visitor Medical Insurance
Find
Travel Companion
Download Mobile Apps:   iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch App    Android App

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Default (URGENT) Briefly Describe your duties

    I am a student and doing my full time internship at Pune, India. I work part time as a Consultant with a company which is inviting me to USA to attend a general conference and is paying for my entire trip to US. The conference as such is open and anyone can attend it if he/ she gets a chance to register. But the company is sponsoring very few.

    Should I apply for B1 or B2 or B1/B2 (all three options exist in DS-160)?

    Please find attached the screenshot of present Occupation section of DS-160. Pl advise what all to fill in there:

    I am writing my primary occupation as "Student":

    1. What to fill in monthly income? Can this include income from my own/ family business where I am partner? Can it raise concerns as to how I am earning so much (it is a decent amount) while I am not yet employed / still studying.

    2. Should I write about my part time job & internship in "Briefly descrive your duties" section? or should only write about my responsibilities as student?

    Please let me know asap so that I can go ahead and book my desired interview date. I am already out of time

    Thanks!
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by shashank_i; 05-08-2012 at 08:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3,105

    Default

    The purpose is business (B1) .
    If you can show your consultant status with a good salary as your main occupation , that is a major point in your favour , since income in India is important for most people going on a B1/B2 and also since they are the ones sending you on the trip.

    If you just show student as primary , no salary,, it may not work.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks Peace! But won't it be kind of a lie? My primary occupation here in India is student. Also, what's the third option for B1/B2 in the drop down (apart from B1 only and B2 only)?

  4. #4

    Default

    also to clartify my main source of income is not through my consultancy but through my dad's business in which I am a partner. Salary just from Consultancy isn't that great!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3,105

    Default

    Student
    Part time consultant
    Business partner with dad.

    You can't be a great earning partner with your dad if you are also a full time student and a part time consultant.

    This is conflicting, and you will just get a denial on this. They quickly deny in any situation that is not crystal clear.

    You have to decide on how you wish to present yourself.
    Last edited by peace999; 05-08-2012 at 10:21 AM.

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi Peace,

    Thanks for your reply. What do you recommend? How do I present my case?

    If I don't write, what if they ask my IT Papers (where income from my dad's business is quite visible in my IT papers)?

    Also, should I fill monthly income at all? (bcoz if I remove income from businness income then my net income is very less: again chances of denial).

    Pl advise.

    Thanks!
    Shashank

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •