EB-2: Members of Professions Holding Advanced Degrees
  • Employer - Required
  • Labor Certification - Required
The petition can be filed in this category if the job requires an advanced degree (beyond Bachelor's degree such as Master's degree or Ph.D.) and the alien has such a degree or the equivalent (Bachelor's degree plus five years of progressive experience in the profession. Also called BS+5.) The degree may be from U.S. or equivalent degree from a foreign country. If applying by BS+5, the experience letters from former employers showing that the alien has at least 5 years of progressive experience in the specialty after the Bachelor's degree are required. The experience from the current employer CAN NOT be used unless that experience is for a different job (different job duties, promotion to manager etc.) than for the job for which the petition is being filed.

Please note that merely having an advanced degree or equivalent (BS+5) is not enough to file the petition in EB2, the job must require it. The alien must be working in a professional occupation such as lawyers, doctors, architects, engineers and teachers.

Premium processing is available.

Documents
Following documents must be filed with the petition:
  • Approved labor certification, or a request for a waiver of a job offer because the employment is deemed to be in the national interest, with documentation provided to show that the beneficiary's presence in the U.S. would be in the national interest.

  • An official academic record showing that the alien has a U.S. advanced degree or an equivalent foreign degree, or an official academic record showing that the alien has a U.S. bachelor's degree or an equivalent foreign degree and letters from current or former employers showing that the alien has at least 5 years of progressive post-bachelor experience in the specialty.

Procedure