Family Based Green Card
There are various ways to be eligible for permanently immigrating to the United States such as your close relatives who are in the USA sponsor you (family based immigration). Some professionals of a given occupation are in short supply in the USA and your employer would like to sponsor you (employment based immigration), by applying in a lottery to win permanent residence (not all citizens of all countries are eligible), political asylum, investment based and so on. This section describes family based immigration. Congress, by conferring permanent residence eligibility upon certain family-based groups, has properly emphasized the importance of family unification in American immigration law.

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States.

In order to be able to sponsor a relative to immigrate to the United States, you must meet the following criteria:
  • You must be a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and be able to provide documentation proving your status.

  • You (sponsor) must have a qualifying family relationship with the beneficiary.

  • You must be willing to sponsor your relative for lawful permanent residency by filing the I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.

  • You must prove that you can support your family, your relative and all other sponsored family members at 125% above the mandated poverty line.

    More information about meeting this criteria and filing the Affidavit of Support.

Petitioner - The person or business that files the petitioner. Also, called the sponsor.

Princial Beneficiary - The person on whose behalf the petition is filed is called the principal beneficiary.

Derivative Beneficiaries - Spouse and/or minor children who also might be eligible based on the primary beneficiary's petition are called the derivative benefiaries.