India Research Visa
Eligibility
Research Visas are given to Research Professors or Scholars and participants attending research Conferences/Seminars/Workshops. You must apply at least six weeks before your date of departure to India.

Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the applicant must apply for an Entry Visa (NOT Tourist Visa). Its termination date will coincide with the period of the principal visa holder.

Duration and Validity
Research Visa will be valid for entry into India four weeks after issue. Validity of the visa would coincide with the research period.

India Travel Medical Insurance