USCIS Processing Time Information for the
California Service Center

Posted: August 7, 2014

Instructions for Using the Chart

The chart will show most of the types of forms processed at the field office or service center. You can select the form type that applies to your case from the drop-down menu.

If the field office or service center is meeting its goal for processing a form, you will find the timeframe listed in months. For example, if the office is processing Form N-400 naturalization applications in five months or less, then the chart will say "5 months." However, if the office is experiencing a processing delay, you will find the filing date of the last case that the office completed before updating the chart.

Important Information About Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

You can now submit inquiries about the status of your Form I-765 after your case has been pending more than 75 days.

  • Please note that for Form I-765 category (c)(8), based on a pending asylum application, the processing timeframes listed only apply to an initial filing.
  • Please note that the 90-day period for adjudicating Form I-765 category (c)(33) filed together with Form I-821D, requesting deferred action for childhood arrivals, does not begin until we have made a decision on your request for deferred action.
 
Field Office Processing Dates for California Service Center as of: June 30, 2014
Form Title Classification or Basis for Filing: Processing Timeframe:
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure Record Initial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94 2.5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Blanket L 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker E - Treaty traders and investors 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Visa to be issued abroad 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Change of status in the U.S. 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Extension of stay in the U.S. 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2A - Temporary workers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2B - Other temporary workers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-3 - Temporary trainees 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L - Intracompany transfers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker O - Extraordinary ability 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker P - Athletes, artists, and entertainers 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Q - Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker R - Religious occupation 5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker TN - North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional 2 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 - Not yet married - fiance and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 - Already married - spouse and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 October 30, 2012
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 August 17, 2010
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister March 15, 2010
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant All other special immigrants 5 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Religious workers 5 Months
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Employment-based adjustment applications 4 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change of status to H or L dependents 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change Status to the J exchange visitor category 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other change of status applications 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of stay for H and L dependents 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other extension applications 2.5 Months
I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility 4 Months
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents 6 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. [(c)(3)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)] 3 Weeks
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on an approved, concurrently filed, I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (c)(33). 90 Days
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization All other applications for employment authorization 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua extension 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing 3 Months
I-821D Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Request for Deferred Action 6 Months
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition To request further action on an approved application or petition 3 Months