USCIS Processing Time Information for the
California Service Center

How To Use the Chart

The chart below shows most forms processed at our Service Centers.

Important Information About Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

You can submit an inquiry about your Form I-765 if your case has been pending more than 75 days.

  • Please note that for Form I-765 category (c)(8), based on a pending asylum application, the processing timeframes listed apply only to an initial filing.
  • Please note that the 90-day period for adjudicating Form I-765 category (c)(33) filed with Form I-821D, requesting deferred action for childhood arrivals, does not begin until we make a decision on your request for deferred action.
 
Field Office Processing Dates for California Service Center as of: July 31, 2016
Form Title Classification or Basis for Filing: Processing Cases As Of Date:
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure Record Initial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94 2.5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Blanket L 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker E - Treaty traders and investors 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Visa to be issued abroad December 15, 2015
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Change of status in the U.S. December 15, 2015
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Extension of stay in the U.S. December 15, 2015
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2A - Temporary workers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2B - Other temporary workers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-3 - Temporary trainees 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L - Intracompany transfers June 24, 2016
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker O - Extraordinary ability July 13, 2016
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker P - Athletes, artists, and entertainers 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Q - Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker R - Religious occupation February 12, 2016
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker TN - North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional 2 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 - Not yet married - fiance and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 - Already married - spouse and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 November 16, 2015
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 May 12, 2015
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 March 12, 2012
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister May 17, 2011
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant All other special immigrants January 12, 2016
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Religious workers January 12, 2016
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Employment-based adjustment applications August 19, 2014
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories May 2, 2016
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change of status to H or L dependents December 15, 2015
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change Status to the J exchange visitor category 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other change of status applications 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of stay for H and L dependents December 15, 2015
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other extension applications April 26, 2016
I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility 4 Months
I-612 Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement Application for a waiver of the 2-year foreign residence requirement based on exceptional hardship or persecution September 16, 2015
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents 6 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. [(c)(3)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)] 3 Weeks
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for El Salvador [(c)(19)(a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization All other applications for employment authorization 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador extension 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador initial or late filing 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua extension 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing 3 Months
I-821D Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Request for Deferred Action 6 Months
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition To request further action on an approved application or petition 3 Months