DS-160 Form Guide: V Visa Information
You have indicated that the purpose of your trip to the U.S. is that you are a spouse or child of a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident (LPR). You are applying for a V-Nonimmigrant visa, which are for individuals who are the spouse or child of a permanent resident of the United States and who are the subjects of a second-preference immigrant visa before December 21, 2000 and are still awaiting a visa number.
  • Full Name of the Individual Who Petitioned on Your Behalf
    • Surnames

    • Given Names

  • Relationship to Petitioner
    Choose from SPOUSE OR CHILD

  • Petitioner's Date of Birth

  • Country of Petitioner's Birth

  • Mailing Address of Petitioner

  • Telephone Number

  • Email Address
    Enter it, or if applicable, click on 'Does Not Apply'.

  • Date Petition Was Filed
    In DD-MMM-YYYY format

  • Do you or the petitioner have a copy of the form I-797, "Notice of Action", from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services?

    Your application receipt/petition number was given to you by the Department of Homeland Security's United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) after you filed your petition application at a USCIS Service Center. The application receipt/petition number is 13 characters long and the first three characters are letters.

    If yes, provide the following information:
    • Application Receipt/Petition Number
      (e.g., EAC9222550385)