P Visa Interview Documents

You need to take the following documents to the U.S. consulate for the P visa:

Mandatory documents
Supporting documents
  • Photocopies of the first page, last page and remarks pages of your current Passport.

  • Primary Applicant
    • Original Form I-797, Notice of Action and one copy

    • Original Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker and one copy

    • Evidence in the form of newspaper articles and photographs of earlier performance outside the home country.

    • Original letter from U.S. Event Organizer, stating the details of the replacement cases, if any.

  • Spouse/Dependent Children
    • Original Form I-797, Notice of Action of the principal applicant and one copy.

    • Photocopy of the Principal Applicant's valid visa, if applying separately.

    • Original marriage certificate for spouse along with entire wedding photo album.
      Make sure that the groom and the bride are easily identified in the photographs. It is important to have the specific photographs showing important parts of the marriage ceremony. E.g., for Hindu marriage, putting sindoor in bride's "maang", putting "mangalsutra" around bride's neck, rounds around the fire etc.

    • Original birth certificate for each child.

    • Wedding invitation card.

    • All 36 pages of the principal applicant's passport (if not applying with principal applicant). If a copy of the passport is submitted, it should be a GOOD copy and the photo must be clearly identifiable.

Traveling to the U.S.
If the P visa is granted, the P visa worker may travel to the U.S. and may be admitted to the U.S. by an immigration officer at a U.S. port of entry. P visa worker may be admitted to the U.S. for the validity period of the petition.
P visa holder can enter the U.S. up to 10 days before the validity period and stay for 10 additional days beyond the validity period. However, the P visa worker can engage in employment only during the validity period.