RELATED TOPICS

Criteria and Documentary Evidence for Expedited U.S. Visa Appointments in India

It is possible to get an expedited appointment in India for a U.S. visa interview in some very limited circumstances.

Overall Information

Criteria and Documentary Evidence

Emergency appointments may be available for the following categories of people:

  • Death/Funeral:
    To attend the funeral of an immediate family member (mother, father, brother, sister, child, or spouse) in the U.S. or make arrangements for repatriating the body of such immediate family member from the U.S. to India.

    Requirements:
    • Evidence that the deceased is an immediate relative
    • A letter from the funeral director stating the contact information, details of the deceased, and date of the funeral

  • Medical Emergency:
    To obtain emergency medical treatment or to accompany a relative or employer for emergency medical treatment.

    Requirements:
    • A letter from the doctor/hospital in India that describes the medical condition, urgency of the need to travel, and justification that such care is not available in India
    • A letter from the doctor/hospital in the U.S. that indicates that they are prepared to treat the patient and also provide the approximate cost of the treatment
    • Evidence of availability of enough funds to pay for the entire cost of the treatment (Don’t even think about the possibility of being of able to purchase insurance that will pay for this. No such insurance plan exists.)

    One person can travel as an escort if the patient is unable to handle himself/herself due to ill health. 

    More details about these requirements at medical treatment evidence.

  • Student/Exchange Visitor:
    Applicants who have not been refused a visa within the last 6 months and need an appointment within 60 days of the start date (beginning or resuming) of a valid student (F, M) or exchange visitor (J) program. 

    Requirements:
    • Original Form I-20 (F, M visa) or DS-2019 (J visa) that indicates the start date of the program within 60 days
    • Proof of the date on which I-20 arrived. If I-20 itself arrived late, the student can’t take an appointment before receiving it.
    • Proof of SEVIS fee payment, when applicable.

    If you already have a student visa, but if your passport and/or visa gets damaged, you can not apply for an emergency visa stamping to report to your university in time. You will have to apply under the regular category.

  • Urgent Business Travel:
    To attend a business matter in cases where the requirement to travel could not be predicted sufficiently in advance. 

    Requirements:
    • An invitation letter from the corresponding company in the U.S., certifying the urgency of the upcoming visit, describing the nature of the business, and that either the U.S. or Indian company will suffer a significant loss of opportunity if an emergency appointment is unavailable
    • Evidence of a necessary training program in the U.S. of 3 months duration or less, to include letters from both the Indian employer and U.S. company providing the training.
    • Contracts, letters of credit, and/or other documents demonstrating a business relationship and a need to travel urgently

  • ESTA Denied 
    If you are a citizen of the country that participates in the U.S. Visa Waiver Program but are also a dual citizen of Iraq, Iran, Sudan, or Syria or those who have traveled to Iraq, Iran, Sudan, Syria, Libya, Yemen, or Somalia after March 1, 2011, your ESTA may be denied. In such cases, if you have an imminent travel need, you may qualify for an expedited appointment. 

    You must submit a copy of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) message you received regarding your ESTA status.

Ineligible Reasons

  • Attending marriage or graduation ceremony
  • Assisting pregnant relatives
  • Participating in an annual business/academic/professional conference
  • Enjoying last-minute tourism

Student Visa Insurance

Get Quotes

For visitors, travel, student and other international travel medical insurance.

Visit insubuy.com or call 1 (866) INSUBUY or +1 (972) 985-4400

Student Insurance Overview

Read Article

FAQ

Q: I am a first time H1 (or L1) applicant. I need to join my sponsoring company as soon as possible, and appointments are not available for several months. My sponsoring employer has indicated that they are not willing to wait for a long time. Is it possible for me to get an expedited visa appointment?
A:
 No, emergency appointments are not available to in such cases.

Q: I am pregnant, and I need my parents to visit urgently to help me with the pregnancy. I have a complicated pregnancy. Can my parents get an expedited visa appointment?
A:
No. Please plan well in advance. Traveling to the U.S. to assist a pregnant daughter or daughter-in-law does not qualify for an expedited appointment.

For visitors, travel, student and other international travel medical insurance.

Visit insubuy.com or call +1 (866) INSUBUY or +1 (972) 985-4400