Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Business Visa - B1 Visa Experience     All experiences
Experience Home

doctorshalini     09/12/2019 10:47 AM
 


Dear Experts,

Please analyse my details and suggest if I can get through the B1 interview successfully.
Kindly give suggestions for the same. I am..

1. First time applicant for B1 visa
2. Doctor by profession with 6yrs of work experience
3. Experience with current company: 3 months only (I am hired by my current employer as I have specific skill-set related to this project)
4. Purpose of travel: Knowledge acquisition and knowledge transfer from the client related to the project - "Business meeting and discussions as per Invite letter from my Employer"
5. Duration of travel- 45 days
6. Never been to any-other country before
7. Current CTC - 8.5 LPA
8. Designation: Group Lead
9. Married but living separately (not divorced or filed for divorce) and have a 4 yr old daughter living with me and studying UKG
10. I am living with my parents who are dependent on me.

Please mention what will work in favor of me and what you think wont. Kindly mention if I have to carry any specific documents based on the details mentioned above.

Thank you so much for your help !

 Reply  Subscribe
   

BLADI     09/12/2019 22:57 PM
 


3 months on the job and the company is already sending you to the U.S on a 45 day business trip. That raises all sorts of red-flags. This alone is enough to have your application denied.

 Reply


Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented above are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented above. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

       
Atlas America Insurance Visitors Insurance Safe Travels for Visitors to the USA Insurance