Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - Consular Processing     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

2

calcouple     06/25/2018 22:27 PM
 


Hi All,

Our green card interview is scheduled for July 13th ( yep, Friday 13th). PD July 2017.

Our son is a minor, who lives in Turkey, now has his family visa interview scheduled for July 26th, 1 week after ours is.

If my wife's green card is approved at the interview, can she leave the country without it can I mail to her overseas for re-entry? Or does she need it to leave the US?

Or, I, a US Citizen can fly over for his consolate interview and wait a week to receive his visa and fly back to the US with him?

Any advise would help!

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
calcouple     06/25/2018 22:21 PM
 


Hi All,
Need help. I am a US Citizen, married to Immigrant ( We live in the USA) . Her son, my stepson lives in Turkey and we just got notice of his Interview at the US Consulate for July.

My Wife's/our Green card I-485 interview is scheduled 1 week before his interview. She wants to fly over to turkey after the interview to be at our sons interview.

If her Green Card is approved at the interview, Can she leave the country, and I mail it to her overseas when it's received?

 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
yogeshpatel     04/19/2018 23:13 PM
 


hello every one,
i am green card holder and i petition for my wife.
i applied and i got form i797C and priority date is Feb 21 2017,
but still today date 4/19/2018 i dont get any update form consular no email no mail.
so please update me should i wait or try to contact NVC please help me so i can follow the steps
i am confusion so help me
thank you

 5 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
pmsreekanth     02/12/2018 11:40 AM
 


Hi, my immigrant visa is approved in EB-1A category.
Do I need to have a job to travel to US? Or can I search for a job after going to US.

Please suggest.

 4 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Muhammad Hassan     02/09/2018 05:17 AM
 


My interview was on 9th January, 2018, after the interview the Officer gave me a yellow Slip and checked the 221g statement. My father was a government employee and i hold an official Pakistan passport and on it an Iranian Visa. The officer asked me about my travel history and i told him that i have traveled to Iran with my father on official governments orders on the official passport, i stayed there for 1year and did not job and only studied high school. the officer asked me for my blue passport on which the visa was issued. i did not had that at that time. Instead I gave him a document of the Pakistan Embassy on which they have ordered the embassy of Iran to Issue multiple entry visas for my family. The US embassy Islamabad now have my passport and i am under administrative processing. Last Case Update : 9,10, 11, 16, 17, 23 January. Since 23-January my status is not updated. Can anyone tell me how long this will take and what are the possibilities. thanks .

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
ashlei     02/05/2018 13:40 PM
 


Testing

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
stevenho     12/04/2017 00:52 AM
 


Hi I need your help. I am 14 years old with an approved 130 and  immigrant visa pending. Since then, I have been an undocumented student in the U.S. Last week, I received my interview letter for an immigrant visa overseas. I am afraid to return to my home country. Can my relatives (parents & sister) Americans citizens show up on my behalf? I was thinking to apply for an advance parole, but   I have an overstay visa, so I'm illegally here. it means I do not qualify for the advance parole.
Can you please advise?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
regi     11/23/2017 03:30 AM
 


Hi All,

Interview Date:- 22nd November, 2017 at 9:30 am.
interview Consulate:- Mumbai

I am a Research and Development Engineer for a reputed product company in Bangalore and have been working for 4 years and 5 months to be exact. I am 26 years old and not married. My family(parents and sister) is settled in Bangalore since 1990. I earn around 56k per month and have a decent bank balance(upwards of 10L). I was rejected with 214b intent to immigrate. This is how my interview went:-

CO:- Good morning. Can I have your passport?
Me:- Good morning sir. (Passed the passport to him).

CO:- So why do you want to visit the US sir?
Me:- I want to visit the US for my vacation and spend my Christmas and New Years Eve there.

CO:- Are you working with XYZ?
Me:- Yes. I work with XYZ.

CO:- How long have you been working with XYZ?
Me:- I have been working with them for 4 years and 5 months.

CO:- Is this your first international trip?
Me:- Yes. This is my first international trip.

CO:- Where will you be staying in the US?
Me:- I will be staying in San Jose.

CO:- With whom will you be staying?
Me:- I will be staying with my friend <Friend's name>.

CO:- I am sorry sir. I will not be able to approve your visa. (Handed me the passport with the 214b form).
I am sorry.

May I know why I was rejected? I don't exactly know what was controversial or unacceptable in what I said. I answered the questions to the point. None of my documents were checked. I had my employment letter, leave certificate letter, ITR of last 3 years, Bank statement, International Credit card, I was going to stay with my friend in San Jose. I even had her payslips and have mentioned her address as well in the DS-160. I have my flights booked for the 21st of December and also have the return ticket date. I even mentioned that in the DS-160.

I would like to try re-applying with perhaps more documentation. Could you please suggest any documents that I could add to prove the fact that I have no intention to visit the US except tourism.

Thanks and Regards,
Reg

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
gajendrassingh     05/16/2017 17:56 PM
 


Hi guys

I am in New Zeland currently, I was promised by Wwics that I am eligible for Canada PR and they charged around Rs.1.5 lac, after getting the money they never called me and when I called they said that you are not eligible and we will keep Rs. 58000 and give u the rest as per terms and conditions, they didnt do shit and they wanted the money. I asked that check for other countries eligibility but they said u are not eligible, I was in NZ 2 months aftert that. Their legal team is stronger then immigration, they want to keep your hard earned money and do mothing.

I would strongly recommend never to go to Wwics world over, they are fraud people.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
rizu1501     04/08/2017 07:10 AM
 


Hi guys,
I'm really hoping to get the answer of my problem here.
I'm Indonesian but also have a citizenship in Japan (from my grandfather) and currently living in the U.S right now since June 2016 with a tourist visa where it's already expired in Dec 2nd.
Anyway my husband is a US citizen, after got married since June 2016, my husband and I have applied for the adjustment status in Oct 2016 with other forms, unfortunately after the 2nd time we're about to received our package from the USCIS, it lost in mail.
I've talked to many immigration officers and no one could basically help us out, until I decided to hire a lawyer to figure out what to do with my paperwork.
Also, I need to return to Japan due my entrypermit which going to be expired in June 2nd or I will lose my citizhenship in Japan.

At this point,
my lawyer told me to choose between GC or Japan. I wish I could apply for the AP but I don't know if my case is consider to be legal.
or should I just leave the country and coming back after few months later ?
Or should I do the consular processing ?
I heard, if you overstayed in the US less than 180 days, you still can go abroad and come back after few months. But I'm not sure if the custom will let back in since they'll see my track record was overstaying in the U.S. However, I just can't lose my resident in Japan due the long term plan in the future.

Much appreciate!

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

2


       
Atlas America Insurance Visitors Insurance Safe Travels for Visitors to the USA Insurance