Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - Fiance Visa - K1/K2/K3/K4     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

1

BIRR     10/19/2019 16:13 PM
 


Who going to apply 864 forms and working self employe such as 1099. They are not looking for your gross income. Look at the tax form Schedule C or C-EZ

I found information on the internet. " if you are self-employed, you must
include each and also every Form Schedule that you filed with your Federal tax return, such as Schedule C (Profit or Loss from Business), Schedule D (Capital Gains), Schedule E (Supplemental Income or Loss), or Schedule F (Profit or Loss from Farming)."

Now let's see what happened in my situation: I got mail.

"income did not meet 125 percent "

Why We Are Writing
You On June **, 2019, you submitted your I-485. We are writing to inform you that we need more information from you to make a decision on your case. Please read this letter carefully and follow all of the instructions below,

 What You Need To Do
 You must provide the following information in order for us to make a final decision on your case. Please include a copy of ALL pages of this letter with your response.

Based on the documents submitted with Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for the petitioning sponsor, ***** *****, the income did not meet 125 percent of the federal poverty guideline for the petitioning sponsor household size. See Form I-864P for information on the Federal Poverty Guidelines.
Obtain a qualifying joint sponsor who demonstrates the ability to support you or submit evidence of assets. See Form 1-864 Instructions for more information. If you decide to obtain a joint sponsor, you will need to:

Submit a completed and signed Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, from the joint sponsor. All pages must be present and of the latest edition date.
Provide the joint sponsor's Social Security Number on Form I-864
Provide a complete and correctly calculated household size on Form I-864.
Submit a complete copy of the joint sponsor's Federal income tax return and all supporting tax documents (W-2s, 1099s, Form 2555, and tax schedules) for the most recent tax year
Submit evidence of the joint sponsor's status as a United States citizen, United States National, or Lawful Permanent Resident.

The "Total Income" line on IRS Form 1040 is used to determine qualifying income for a sponsor, not the "Gross Receipts" from IRS Schedule C or C-EZ

If the petitioning sponsor or the joint sponsor is unable to meet the income requirements, they may qualify based on the cash value of their significant assets. Assets must equal the stated difference between the sponsor's income and 125 percent of the federal poverty guideline for the sponsor's household size.
 Assets must equal the difference for applicants filing as orphans. Assets must equal three times the difference for a spouse or child of a United States citizen. Assets must equal five times the difference for all others. Acceptable evidence of assets: Bank statements covering the last 12 months (statements will be averaged over a 12 month period) or a statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institution in which the sponsor has deposits, the account balance averaged over a 12 month period, and current balance;
Evidence of ownership, value, and dates acquired of stocks, bonds, and certificates of deposit;
Evidence of ownership, value/equity, and dates acquired of other personal property;
Evidence of ownership, a recent licensed appraisal or county tax assessment, any mortgage/lien or lien release of any real estate, and dates acquired.

For further instructions and the latest edition of Form I-864, visit the USCIS website at www.uscis.gov. See Specific Instructions and Specific Requirements listed in the Form I-864 instructions for complete information.

When You Need To Do It
You must send the requested information by mail to the address shown below by *****, 2020

You must submit all of the requested evidence at one time. If you submit only part of the evidence, we will make a decision based on the evidence that you submit. We will not consider any evidence that is submitted after the due date. If you do not respond to this request by the date shown above, we will deny your case.

If you submit a document in any language other than English, you must provide: (1) a copy of the original document in its foreign language; and (2) a full English translation of the document. The translator must certify that the translation is complete and accurate, and that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language to English.

We strongly recommend you keep a copy of all documents that you submit to USCIS in response to this request.

Please include a copy of ALL pages of this letter with your response.

I applied Form I-864 for my spouse. Im citizen. In the Schedule C $14K

My question is; If i put money in my bank account now such as $30K-$40K is this going to help me?

Number of people in your household for 2 person minimum $21,137 (2019)

I need an extra $8K. I think I need three times more than this money. It's supposed to be $24K. Isn't it?

How they are going to count "Balance averaged over a 12 month period, and current balance"? Because I will put money a couple of weeks later.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Beachgirl     09/17/2019 22:10 PM
 


My sweetheart is Nigerian and I'm US citizen. We met online and have been texting and facetiming since May. On July 4th we decided to take the step to physically meet and he applied for a B1/B2 Visitor Visa. Since we were already quite fond of one another we discussed the K1 Fiance Visa but found that we do not qualify since we have not physically met. We are both marriage minded due to our religion and stages in life. He had his appt on Monday Sept 16th and was denied as 214b. Truthfully at this point we really don't care what country we live or get married in, we are pretty positive we want to marry but wisdom tells one to meet first. How do we go about following the rules to accomplish what we wish to do. Any help or wisdom would be greatly appreciated. I do prefer living in the US first as I need to get the family home purchased out from under my brother, if I leave before doing that he may very well just up and sell it and we or I would have no house secured here in the US. My grandpa built this home in 1949 so I have emotional ties to it. Please advise if you have any, thank you in advance and God Bless you all in your endeavor of happiness and love.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
uahmed     09/06/2019 06:34 AM
 


Hi All,

I had my K1 visa interview on the 14th of August 2019 in Mumbai. The Visa Officer saw my evidence, I was with my fiance and said the visa was approved.

3 weeks later, I got my passport back with a white slip 221g, saying my case is under administrative processing and they will contact me when it's complete.

I would like to know if anyone's had this same experience and what the outcome of that was.

I just really miss my fiance and can't wait to be back with her. The process feels so heartbreakingly slow and long!

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Blan7     06/25/2019 00:17 AM
 


Have been stuck in tal check for more than 4 weeks. Anyone in the same boat? It's a fiance (k1) visa.

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
jronji     07/06/2018 09:11 AM
 


Hello,

I submitted my I-129F application to get approved for the K1-visa this week.
I just found out that my fiance was divorced 6 years ago. I submitted her marital status as being single.
 What do I need to do to correct my application?

Thanks,
jronji

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
aminat11     11/30/2017 04:45 AM
 


At last my happiness is restored by a spell caster called Dr IFA. I am Aminat from the Sweden. i want every one on this site or forum to join me thank Dr IFA of ([email protected]) for what he did for me and my kids. I was married to my husband for 5 years and we were living happily together for this years until he traveled to Brazil for a business trip where he met this prostitute who bewitched him to hate me and the kids and love her only. when my husband came back from the trip he was not playing is role as my husband and he became a stranger. He traveled to Brazil every month. I was so confuse and i was searching for a way to get him back . One faithful day I was browsing on my computer i saw a testimony about this voodoo priest Dr ISIKOLO. The testimony highlighted his powerful magic and the good it can do. According to the post it cure CANCER, HIV/AIDS, BRING BACK YOUR EX LOVER AND STOLEN MONEY. I was surprise and ask myself "How come the world does not know about this voodoo priest" but i was desperate so I gave it a try. I contacted him through the contact information i saw on the post. ([email protected]). He responded when i contacted him, i explained to him my suffering and he assured me that i will find solace with the help of his powerful magic. I gave him the go-ahead to start work and a week later my husband arrived from Brazil and humbly came to me begging for forgiveness. I was speechless for a moment before i gave him a kiss. Whoever is interested in contacting this voodoo priest please, do not let fear or doubt stop you. contact him [email protected] or whatsapp: +2348159101215

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
victor98     07/26/2017 05:20 AM
 


Am here in Ghana, married my wife who is from the US in 2014.

She filed for me in 2015.

Had my interview in Accra May 11 2016, Consulate refused me by giving me 221g white sheet.

I am unemployed, missed some documents like Joint Account.

December 2016 we told by USCIS officer that our case is under 'Extended Review'

Till date July 26 2017 our case is not updated neither are we told anything to do.

Pls can someone help me out with what to do?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
melisacole     07/16/2017 13:49 PM
 



I was searching for help on the internet to get my ex husband back after he divorced me 5 months ago, i came across so many testimonies from different people and they are all talking about this wonderful man called Doctor Kasee of how he help them to save their marriage and relationships and i also contact him on his email ([email protected]) and explain my problem to him and he did a nice job by helping me to get my divorced husband back within 48hours.. I never believe that such things like this can be possible but now i am a living testimony to it because Doctor Kasee actually brought my lover back, If you are having any relationship problems why not contact Doctor Kasee for help via email: [email protected] . Then i promise you that after 48hours you will have reasons to celebrate like me.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Victoria Luis     07/02/2017 09:36 AM
 


Thanks to Dr Bude for bring back my lover, am not here to tell you much story but i want to inform you when ever you are passing through emotional problem Dr Bude is the tested and trusted i am a living witness of it contact him on [email protected] his the only man that help me out when i was in problem with my lover.contact him now without no delay for your problem to be solve once and for all.
contact Dr Bude on website:https://budespelltemple.wixsite.com/drbude email:
[email protected] or [email protected] or call +2348138666235

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
ciso89     06/19/2017 06:31 AM
 


Hi everybody, I am from Brazill and spent 7 years in the US working and studying, all legally. Upon my return to my home country (that was inevitable), my student visa got denied. My boyfriend and I were devastated...that was a little over a month ago. We talked as soon as this happened and decided we did not want to be apart. We dated for 5 months after having known each other from work for about 6 months at the time (so we've known each other for about a year). We haven't met each others families yet and are currently in the process of getting things together to apply for a K-1 visa. We have a lot of evidence that we've been talking since I came back (text/FB/whatsapp, videocall screenshots), some emails). We also have a few pictures together (about 70), including a group pic we took at my place on Christmas of 2016 (posted on FB , so the date shows). So, we can prove our relationship is real, although we don't have tons of family pictures or big events since our relationship is recent, but my real concern is: after having a denied visa, will the immigration conclude this is just an attempt to return to the US? We are in love and can't wait to be together, but we're worried this background story might become a silly red flag that can doom our application. We're working with a lawyer down here and she's making it seem like it's an easy case, but then we talked to a guy in the US who told us our case is weak, and he recommends my fiance comes down here to meet my family and make the engagement official (to show our real intent to get married). Is this necessary? I don't know in who to trust to handle my case at this point and am concerned we might be doomed just because our story isn't a beautiful and long courtship that happened while the both of us were overseas. Our story isn't "perfect" on paper (which shows it's real! LOL), but our intent to get married and build a life in the US is 100% real. So, any thoughts??? Thanks so much in advance for your time!

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

1


       
Atlas America Insurance Visitors Insurance Safe Travels for Visitors to the USA Insurance