Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - USA Student Visa(F1,F2,J1,J2, M1, M2)     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

1

Syeda1011     11/20/2019 08:31 AM
 


My husband has valid us b1/b2 visa. I have applied with kids to accompany him.
What should I say on purpose of visit?
Tourism
Accompany husband on business meeting
And meeting my siblings.
 
Or all three
Kindly help. We are staying at hotels not at my sisters place. New York Orlando Texas (my husband company head office) we have mentioned on form.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
vattemsaipavan     11/18/2019 21:08 PM
 


Date : 15/11/2019
Place : Chennai
Time: 8:45AM
counter: 24
Status: Rejected

Vo American Lady of age around 30 years

Me: Good Morning Mam
Vo: Pass me your I20 and Passport
Me: Given required documents
Vo: So you are going for University of Missouri kansas city to pursue master's in Computer Science
Me: Yes Mam
Vo; Why this University
Me: The university offer diverse course. their is an on going research activity headed by Mrs.Lee in data mining has attracted me to choose this university.
Vo: What other colleges have you applied
Me applied to 2 colleges University of Dayton and South east missouri state university
Vo: When have you graduated
Me: Undergraduted from K L U in May 2018
Vo: What are you doing since then
Me: Started my carrer as an intern in eunimart and completed my final year project and joined as system enigneer in TCS
Vo. Sorry for this time your visa got rejected and handed over me 214b slip

can anyone tell me wt's wrng in ans and where i need to correct

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Engineer 999     11/18/2019 04:38 AM
 


Place : Bombay
Status : Rejected
Date of interview 18/nov/2019
Time : 9:45
Window : 37
Completed In india : B.E in Civil Engineering
Applied for In USA : MBA (Project Management)

Officer rejected one Sardarji with F1 visa infront of me.
VO called me with hand gesture in front of the window even before sardarji lefts the window, I guess he was desperate to reject me.

Me : Good Morning
VO : Good morning, passport and i20.
Me : Given.
VO : why this university?
Me : Course structure and subjects of this university are providing me nice transition from an engineering background to the business sector. University also has two major ongoing.....( interrupts me before completion of my answer and said every American university provides the same )
VO : your visa is rejected.
Me : I walked away without saying a single word as I knew arguing with him will not work.

Can U imagine???? Just one question and got rejected.

 5 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
a.w.     11/16/2019 04:27 AM
 


I am a dentist in India and my parents and brother are also dentists. I have been working in my father's dental clinic for past 5 years. I got a tourist visa in 2017. I travelled to US on that visa in 2017 - for 20 days and then in 2018 after my marriage for 5 and a half months. I got married in 2018 January. At that time I was volunteering in a research project involving oral cancers in India. Our project got selected for a presentation in a conference in USA, so I did not have enough time to get my visa changed to a dependent visa at that time, hence I travelled on the tourist visa itself, presented the work in a 2 day conference and then stayed with my husband for roughly 5 and a half months. Then, I came back to India and have been here since last 1 and a half year doing my work in the clinic. Now, I managed my work accordingly that I could take out time for 1 year, so I wanted to change my visa to dependent visa (F2). Here is how my interview went:

VO: Pass me your passport and I20
I gave it
VO: So, your husband is studying there?
Me: Actually, he graduated last year and currently he is on his....(before I could finish my sentence, VO, finished my sentence saying he is on his OPT)
Me: Yes
VO: Where is he working?
Me: told him the company name
VO: When did he go to U.S.?
Me: told him
VO: I can see you spent 6 months in USA last time
Me: Yes, that happened right after our marriage, I was invited for a presentation in a conference there, so did not have enough time to change my visa to a dependent visa, so after the presentation, I stayed with my husband for 5-51/2 months.
VO: Were you working at that time?
Me: No
VO: Where were you working at that time?
Me: Sir, I was not working at that time. I was with my husband.
VO: Was your employer okay with you leaving work for 6 months?
Me: Sir, I am a dentist and I work at my father's clinic, so before leaving I managed my patient appointments accordingly so that I could take out time for 6 months and after coming back I have been immersed in work for the last 1 and a half year. Now again I have scheduled my patients in a way so that I can take out 1 year now.
VO: So your employer had no problem with you leaving work?
Me: Sir, I am a dentist and I work with my father in his clinic.
VO: Please give me a moment.....
VO gets up, goes to the back and talks to someone and then takes photocopy of my passport, comes back and starts typing something on his computer. He typed for almost 15 minutes and then
Unfortunately, I cannot give you visa at this moment and I have also cancelled your tourist visa
I was so shocked and I could just utter: Sir, what happened? Can you please tell me the reason?
VO: I have given you the slip

It was a generic 214(b) slip. For few moments I could not understand what just happened? My concern is I never overstayed at my visitor visa, yes it was a little over 5 months but it did not exceed 6 months and then I never did any kind of work in US, so why was he asking me that. I am a dentist, that is the only work I know. The 214 slip talks about intent. The fact that I came back on time last year and have been working here for past 1 and a half year in India, itself shows I have ties here. Even now when I am planning to stay for more than 6 months with my husband, I came here to get my visa changed. So, where is my intent wrong, I fail to understand.

Anyway, I dont know what to do next. Does cancellation mean I can never apply for any visa in any category. What should be done? Did anyone face similar situation? Can anyone help me or guide me what should I do next?

 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
md.chowdhury     11/11/2019 16:18 PM
 


I am currently inH1b with i485 applied for green card. I have a valid h1b visa stamping. My finance also has a valid f1 visa, to travel to our home country. Our plan is to visit our country this December and getting married there (outside USA). After the marriage I we will come back to USA and will be adding my wife with my i485 application (called derivative 485). The query is, if she re-enters US after the vacation of December, gets married and then applies for i-485 derivative, after marriage in USA, then is it a violation of F1 intent? Is her I-485 derivative/green card going to be denied due to the violation of intent? What is your suggestion.

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
md.chowdhury     11/11/2019 16:18 PM
 


I am currently in H1b with i485 applied for green card. I have a valid h1b visa stamping. My finance also has a valid f1 visa, to travel to our home country. Our plan is to visit our country this December and getting married there (outside USA). After the marriage I we will come back to USA and will be adding my wife with my i485 application (called derivative 485). The query is, if she re-enters US after the vacation of December, gets married and then applies for i-485 derivative, after marriage in USA, then is it a violation of F1 intent? Is her I-485 derivative/green card going to be denied due to the violation of intent? What is your suggestion.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Haji.812     11/11/2019 13:33 PM
 


I had my visa interview on 3rd july and was given 221g blue slip from then on there is no update in the CEAC website about my case.I don't know what are they doing with my passport

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
123si     11/05/2019 10:48 AM
 


Hi All, If anyone has attended for F1 visa Interview in 2019 for Spring 2020 or Fall 2019 please post your experiences, questions asked and which location would be better?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Elizabeth_T     10/29/2019 09:54 AM
 


Hello Everyone,
I have an unusual situation and was hoping I could get an advise on it.
My fiancé is working in the US on H1B with PERM in processing. I am getting an arranged marriage and have tried to get the F1 visa on my own but got denied on the grounds of 214B as my parents are retired and I was showing my parents savings for funding. Also, I already have an MBA from India with the same major as the Master’s program I applied in the US. I was asked ,if I was single and whether I was planning to come back to India after Masters ,for both I replied yes as we were not engaged at the time of my interview.
At present, I have an admit to a Master’s program in a different university with a different major for my Master’s in US. When I applied for my Master’s program to this University my marital status in the application is shown as ‘Single’. I am getting married in a week’s time.
As I have an opportunity to apply for an F1 visa again with a different major, I would like to understand whether it would be a good risk to apply for F1 visa after our wedding. With my fiancé as sponsor, and marital status in DS-160 changed to ‘Married’ and attend the visa interview within a span of one and a half month from my last interview.
Any suggestions and help would be highly appreciated.


 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Deluna     10/24/2019 08:35 AM
 


Please I have my F1 visa interview next month

In 2010 my mum filed an immigrant petition for me and was denied
Does this affect my visa chances please

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

1


       
Atlas America Insurance Visitors Insurance Safe Travels for Visitors to the USA Insurance