Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - After Greencard     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

1

Cathy1991     01/03/2019 14:00 PM
 


Hi guys,I filed my i-751 and was delivered on 11/22/2018 but I have not received the NOA or anything else,sent my package to Arizona,anyone else with delays?im so stressed up as my Conditional GC expires in February.

 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
blessme     12/17/2018 18:04 PM
 


My condition card expires in may .i think i have to file in January.
i have 4 questions
i recently got speeding ticket will that affect my green card process as in breaking law?
apartment we live in was sold to other landlords and they dont have copies of our lease how should i prove that we have lease ?

I see a-lot of people have health insurance ,we dont have that will that be a problem

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Purnodip     12/08/2018 17:23 PM
 


Hi All,

This forum is great !

I have finally received my GC under EB2 Category in this October. I have been working as an IT consultant with my sponsoring employer for 2 years.
Now, i have received a FT job offer from a big company. They want me to join in Jan, 2019. If I accept this offer, i am leaving the sponsoring employer within 3 months of receiving GC.

I know that 6 month is recommended time to stick with sponsoring employer after GC approved. Did anybody here have an experience to leave the employer in 2-3 months after gc? Did it really cause any trouble?

Please share your knowledge/experience on this matter and help me to make the right decision,


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
zameer     12/02/2018 16:47 PM
 


hey guys i need some help m marriage base condational green card holder my green card will expire april in 2019 ) so how to remove condation m in seattle washignton ) and how long this pocess takes nd how early you have to apply i had lawyer for my ist green card now m confused do i need again lawyer or should i apply by my self whats possible documents i need to be prepared thank you guys

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
October2016_applicant     10/28/2018 21:22 PM
 


Hello,

I was granted my green card (based on marriage to a U.S. marriage) in June 2017. I understand that I need to apply for the removal of conditions on my green card before June 2019. My marriage is not going that well and we have been to a marriage counselor 3 times in the past 3 months or so. We got married after 2 years of dating so it has been more than 4 years since my wife and I met. The marriage was bona fide and can prove this in multiple ways. Now, my question is really about the process of going through this on my own, without having to depend on a joint application to get my permanent card renewed. Has anyone here gone through that process or is going through that process? How long does it take immigration to determine if they want to renew your green card? what are the chances of getting a positive outcome? Do I get some sort of temporary while my application is pending? Please share your experience. It is already too hard having to deal with an unhappy marriage and now having to deal with yet more immigration paperwork and uncertainty. Thank You.

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
pixiedust     10/04/2018 09:09 AM
 


 I would like to share my journey to all of you. I first filed my I-485 adjustments of status November 2016. I finally received a mail notice about the interview. We had our interview over at the Houston Field Office July 30, 2018. The lady was very nice she asked us where we met, how it happened & stuff. Then she told us that this is only going to be a 2 year temporary green card. Which I completely understand because everybody goes through that first then we will just have to renew for 10 yrs. Then she asked for supporting documents so I we handed her our deeds of the house since we just bought a house last March, life insurance, house insurance, car insurance, bills, health insurance, photos. My husband is in the military I think that gave us bonus points and they see were very serious because everything is both on our name. Anyhow, fast forward 2 months later I received my greencard in the mail and I was so shocked it says on mine Issue date: 9/24/18 Expires: 9/24/28. I cannot believe the fact that they gave me 10 YEARS!!!! I couldn’t be more happier and thankful. PS. This is my first time filing for greencard. Goodluck everyone! I hope everybody got lucky as well!

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Newser     07/12/2018 19:47 PM
 


4 months ago a friends son (4year old). Came to the USA with his father.
She wants to know how or what procedure she must take to have his son back in dominican republic at least for two years after he got his residence or if she has to wait a certain amount of time to be able to do this so her son wont loose the status and can be with her in the DR. Is it expensive to do this?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
SK_RT     11/06/2017 17:09 PM
 


First off, I want to thank everyone for sharing their experiences on the forum. It really helps! I have also written a lot about my experiences recently in the forum titled "Adjustment of Status - I-485 Experience".

I wanted to ask about quitting job after green card for my wife. I am a green card holder through employment since 2013. We got married in 2014 and filed for spouse-sponsored green card for my wife in 2015. We had our interview in Oct 2017 and just last week my wife received her 10year green card in the mail. We were very happy and relieved.

I had a terrible 2017 with my father passing away and had to go back and forth to my hometown to take care of my mother. In the process I am exhausted mentally and also the job is now uninteresting to me. However, since I knew I had to employed to show sponsorship for my wife green card (lawyers suggested I remain employed even though my wife had a full time job and could support both of us). I dragged on with the job till my wife got her green card in her hands.

My question is: now that she has her green card, could I quit my job? I just plan to stay at home for a while and do nothing. Clear my head and also take care of my health which suffered in 2017 and also visit my mother more often. My wife is full time employed and can support both of us so that is not a problem. I am only worried if me quitting can hamper or endanger my wife's green card status in any way. I am planning to quit in Jan 2018. We were very patient and worked hard throughout 2017 and I don't want that to go to waste. It would be great if someone can share their thoughts and/or similar experiences.

Again, cannot thank the forum enough for sharing all their experiences and suggestions!!! I wish everyone all the luck in their journey and hope they come out with a smile :-).

 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
David1987     10/14/2017 19:54 PM
 


I am back again here after almost 2 years. Below is my first experience from when i received my green card in Jan 2016. It's about that time of the year when I need to submit I-765 for removal of conditions from marriage based green card. I just mailed my application in yesterday which is about 85 days prior to my 2 year expiration date.

https://www.immihelp.com/experience/85726-Philadelphia-Office-Green-Card-approved-MSC-same-sex-marriage.html

I will update this post with the latest development of this process. Please feel free to add your own experience or reach out to my for questions and comments.

Dave

 32 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
HopeForJustice     07/26/2017 15:25 PM
 


Hello,
My wish is for this to go viral and hopefully bring some justice too many people like Bruce, who the system has failed them!
I reported a known -first hand marriage-fraud several months ago and nothing has happened yet. This is the second time she does something like this, meaning gets married for money. It is very unfair that this goes unpunished! I think the most important is that it makes our country unsafe and it does not make the Home Land Security Department look good! In my opinion, it is an open invitation from all those criminals out there! I know that each case varies and probably they have to prioritize, but in this case the whole evidence was right in front of them and they missed it, twice. I only know the facts about the second marriage and they’ll make you sick. My friend, let’s call him Bruce for the sake of it, met this person last year and embarked in a romantic relationship. A little background about Bruce; an injured disable veteran that continues his service working for the government till this day, loving, giving, honest hard working man. Well, she lies to him from the very beginning by hiding her married status. When he finds out that she is married, but “only for money” as she puts it, he also gets the news she is pregnant. He deeply discussed it and disappointed decides to wait to report her for the sake of his child. She has the child, takes the child to the immigration department to make him pass as her “legal” husband’s child! An illegal man, who has been arrested and convicted for hiring a prostitute and gets him a residency card like nothing! Now, he is a resident, she has a home and a Lexus and Bruce has spent lots of money and time trying to see his daughter, but since she did not put him in the birth certificate it will be a long and a painful process watching the days go by and being unable to hold his daughter. It is just disgusting!!!

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

1


       
Atlas America Insurance Visitors Insurance Safe Travels for Visitors to the USA Insurance