Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - Family Based Greencard     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

6

smgmamur     06/15/2019 10:19 AM
 


Day 1 - 08/29/2016:
Mail package received by Uncle Sam

Day 8 - 09/06/2016:
I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) Received
I-131 (Application for Travel Document/Advance Parole) Recieved
I-485 (Register Permanent Residence) Received
I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)

Day 11 - 09/09/2016:
Biometrics Notice
09/27/2016 (29 Days from mailing):
Biometrics Appointment

Day 95 - 12/02/2016:
I-765 and I-131 APPROVED

Day 289 - 06/14/2017:
Address Changed

Day 312 - 07/07/2017:
Request received to appear for initial interview for I-485
Day 352 - 08/16/2017:
I-485 Initial interview

Day 352 - 08/16/2017:
I-485 APPROVED
08/18/2017 (354 Days from mailing)
Green Card sent out by mail, received within a week or so

Day 961 - 04/17/2019:
Received Reminder to File Form I-751 (Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence)

Day 998 - 05/24/2019:
I-751 EXTENDED by 18 months, condition removal in process

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
hagu12     06/11/2019 01:14 AM
 


I applied for the green card through marriage and after waiting for six months, i got a letter from USCIS that my joint sponsor's annual income is below 125% of the poverty guideline but in the tax return papers where he showed $45,012 which is more than enough because he has 2 children and wife and the amount for 4 people in the family along with me which is 5 people altogether, he has to show around $37,700 for sponsoring me. I have talked with so many people regarding this issue and i am getting different opinions from different people. He showed in the IRS tax return transcript that his income from the business is $20,384 and the other $25,000 is from the rent of his properties. In the I-864 form, I mentioned him as a business owner and I submitted employment letter regarding his business, from where he showed his annual income $20,384 but I didn't send any papers regarding his properties. So , Is this the reason to deny my sponsor for showing annual income from the business of $20,384, even though his annual income from all sources is $45,013? if its the reason, then what do I have to submit for the other $25,000, which is coming from the rent of his owned apartments?

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
JA P     06/08/2019 15:09 PM
 


Good day every one, I hope all is well with every one. I have sent in my application to change my status on December 7. On may 9th I say a status change to request for evidence on 2 of my applications. I recieved the letters in 4 days time which are asking for more evidence of income. My wife who is the Sponsor, since the ending of last year through to today's date has been in and out of jobs due to different circumstances. And they are asking for evidence of employment in the last six months. My question to you guys is. Do you think they will deny the application if we send in what we have.

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Ayoola99     06/07/2019 06:19 AM
 


am an applicant in an f4 category.. What are the likely questions that we can be asked in an interview .. My mum is the principal applicant and her younger brother is the petitioner


 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Szabinarichie     06/06/2019 17:06 PM
 


Hi guys.
So. I don't know what to do or what to think. Please help me, if anyone was in the same situation as we are.
Our interview was on May 10 in Dallas. She said unfortunately we have just one problem. Because we filed the I 130 for my husband the first, and separately everything else, this form was not put in with my paperwork. She said it will takes up to 2 weeks for her to receive the I 130. (We gave her the approval letter for it). She can finalize our interview. And here we are almost a month later, no words from them. What do you guys think what we should do, or what we can do.

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
kittymay     06/05/2019 23:11 PM
 


Hello guys
this is my first time asking to you guys. I dont know what going on..
March 18 2019 got receipt from USCIS
biometrics appointment (fingerprints and photo taken) on Thursday, April 18, 2019 AND DONE!! by April 11
after i checked on the website nothing change till now :(
we filed in houston,TX
and also how long do i need to wait for EADS
I wanna know about timeline I am worried about my driver license . it gonna be expire soon and Does anybody
know i can renew my driver license with file case number at DMV ? my f1 status is out from dec 2019 so :(
thank you so much

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
ckaw41586     06/04/2019 22:29 PM
 


I can't figure out why it says my topic isn't approved when I try to post a new thread, so maybe I can get advice here?

My girlfriend and I want to get married, but we have only been together for three months. Her visa is about to expire, so we can't wait if we are going to do it. Does that look bad that we're getting married after a short time and her visa is up? And what if she has to overstay while we wait for the interview?

 4 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
yeamon1922     06/04/2019 20:32 PM
 


Hi Everyone, I wanted to start a thread for anyone who is a USC who has filed their I-130 in the month of May for a spouse who currently lives overseas. Let's keep in touch and share our experiences and updates on status of applications. Here is my update so far:

May 7th - USCIS receives petition package
May 17th - Receipt from USCIS
Office Handling Case: Potomac Service Center

Does anyone know why the processing times aren't accurate or up to the current year on the USCIS website?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
goliath79     05/27/2019 00:21 AM
 


Hello.
We have a little issue to check the processing times.
We are waiting for the green card ( I-485 family based) since 2017 Apr.
We use to live in the Bronx that time. But I don't find our field office or Service Center what belongs to the Bronx. I can see for Queens, Brooklyn any NYC. But not the Bronx.
Therefore I have no idea what is the correct processing time for our case.
Is anybody knows which office I should click to? Thank you.
Other: If we are outside of the current processing time/receipt date than should I call Immigration what's going on with our case?
Thank you for your answers.

 4 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
yulissam503     05/25/2019 08:56 AM
 



PD/ 05/22/2017

New York City - Manhattan

I am a US Citizen petitioning for my husband. I recieved an email for my inquiring about my husband's case and it said that the priority date is not current. Which I dont understand, because we are our category allows for a visa to always be available.

I called USCIS and they said that my case was out of processing time and that she would put in a request so they can send me information within 30 days

What could I be receiving?

any advice?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

6


       
Atlas America Insurance Visitors Insurance Safe Travels for Visitors to the USA Insurance