Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - Business Visa - B1 Visa     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

1

ekky86     11/21/2019 10:49 AM
 


Hello everyone

My business visa application rejected on 20th nov, below is my experience

I was asked to reach 20th counselor window, but number 16th was empty so counselor their called me while I was in the way So I approach that window

Me: Good morning sir
VO: Just nodded

VO: Your Passport?
Me: Here it is, I passed my passport to him

VO: Why you are going to US?
Me: Here I Heard "Why" as "Where" and answered Los angeles, CA.

VO: Asked in Hindi language, "Aap US kyu ja rahe hai"?
Me: Sir, My company is Migrating a new version of the web application to live server, to avoid any issue and deal with it in real-time my presence is required there, also they want to discuss and finalize some new features of the application.

VO: What is your company name?
Me: XXX company

VO: How long you are working for this company?
Me: I have been working on this application from 4.5 years and my current company hired me 2 years back so that I can directly work with them

VO: What is your designation?
Me: Web developer
 

Meanwhile, from the second last question, he started typing and told me in last the "You are not qualified for the US visa"

I had a Company invitation letter at that time, but now I am thinking that why I had not given it to
the counselor with the passport.

I think he makes his mind from my 2nd or 3rd answer, Please let me know what are my mistakes for rejection and when I should reapply for the Visa

DS160 Form details
Salary 19L
Travel duration 20 days
Married (4 years)
Total Exp 8+ years
MCA


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
ukp     11/21/2019 01:25 AM
 


Hi All,

I have B1/B2 visa interview on 25th Nov . I have prepared the below question answer for the interview. Could you please help and what is the chances of getting approved ? or any modification required

What is the purpose of the visit?

I am going to attend a product operations workshop with our product SME's and with different stakeholders from different regions at the company headquarters.

Why are you chosen to travel?

Our product is moving to cloud space and i am having 4.10 years of experience in cloud migration and application setup for clients.

My profile :

Designation: Operational Engineer
Salary: ~10LPA
Travel History: Yes, to the UK
Overall exp : 4.10 years


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
DellEMC     11/19/2019 09:11 AM
 


Hi All.

My US B1 visa was rejected last week from Chennai

My Experience
VO : Can I see your passport?
ME : Handed over the password

VO: Where you will be visiting
ME: X place, where our company headquarter is

VO: When will you be going
ME: From 8th dec to 15th dec

VO : How long you are working in X
ME: 7 years

VO : What is your designation
ME : Software Principal engineer

VO : What your salary in lakhs per annum?
ME : 32lpa
 
VO: Have you travelled internationally before?
ME : No I have not.

VO:What is the purpose of visit?
ME : I have a strategy meeting with VP of our business unit to finalize the roadmap for next year. I will also be understanding the requirements to take our product to other countries.

I was cut off in the last answer and was told sorry we cant give the visa and handed 214b

My company is asking to apply again as the meeting is very important. Anyone can help be what could be the reason for rejection? (I am recently married, age 30, having Masters in computer science)

Is it worth to apply again so soon?
Any kind of pointers will be really helpful

 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
hpravesh     11/19/2019 07:52 AM
 


My first attempt was in Feb 19 which was rejected under 214-B

Today , 11/19 I appeared again for the interview and result was same. Rejected under 214-B

Below is the interview questions

Me :- Good Morning
VO:- Passport please

VO :- what is the purpose of your trip
ME :- I've been invited by my US counterpart to attend meeting with him and other stakeholders.

VO:- How long you have been working with XXX Company
ME :- 1 Year, I completed one year today itself.
VO:- Strange Reaction

Typing on her computer for few seconds

VO:- What is your annual income
ME:- Told my income which is good enough in 6 digits but her reaction was strange like she was surprised

Vo:- What exactly you'll be doing there.
ME:- I am working on a project where we are migrating customer On-Prem Data Center to Cloud and I need discuss with customer and other stakeholder to finalize the migration plan. It would be 5 day workshop and I need to gather information from customer and finalize the plan accordingly.

VO:- Sorry , You're not qualified this time. Handed over the slip and said this slip will explain the reason in detail.

================================================================

Its been twice now and I need to know how soon I can re-apply to make it happen
My company policy is few months but I can manage the visa fees if there is even 5-10 % chance. Please suggest

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
icid     11/18/2019 05:34 AM
 


Hello,

I have my B1 Visa interview scheduled for day after tomorrow and wanted to know if the below answer for purpose of visit makes sense:

"I have been invited by my company to attend classroom based trainings and workshops on <Product Name> and once am back in India, I would need to do a knowledge transfer of the same to my team."

I can elaborate on the product and features if asked for but am planning to speak only these lines - is this ok?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
roshjoseph     11/16/2019 20:16 PM
 


I'm a final year medical student from kerala going to chennai for my interview.
I have been selected by a reputed hospital to do an observer ship for 3 months in 3 medical specialities.
I have a bonafide saying I'm a medical student, a letter saying I will return back to india.
My sponsor is my mother, do I need to have an affidavit or just a letter from.her stating that she is sponsoring my stay?
 
My doubt is, i will be going for 3 months for this training after which I have to return back to complete my training in india, what are my chances at the interview approval?

Any suggestions or tips

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
niravpanchal96     11/16/2019 03:55 AM
 


Day 1- VOC 3:45pm
Reach 1 he early but they are allowing to go inside 30 min before.
3.15pm went inside.
Don't bring mobile phones with you they are charging 400rs to keep phone
Better to give some one outside or keep in hotel.
 Simple procedure within 15 min completed.
Just give you photo & fingerprint.

Day- 2 Consulate 9:45am
Reach early 9:15 they are allowing 30 min before to stand in line & go inside.
Bring only documents nothing allowed here.
First security check then there is chairs where they are seperating people according to timings.
9;46 batch allowed to go inside consulate area around 10.30am.
Long queses & you can watch all interviews going one.
Don't see towards the interview windows it may get nervous to you.
They are sending to window which is empty or going to be empty.

Main interview questions.
Me- Hello gm how you doing?
VO-

VO- passports
Me- Provide passport & DS160 through window

VO- Purpose of visit?
Me- Need to parts of meeting( make your purpose statement clear everything need to spec related to that)

VO- Whats is Indian salary?
Me-XXX

VO- Can you explain more in depth related to purpose of visit?
Me- Explain what this meeting abouts & importance

VO- With this salary is not going to be inuff there?
Me- company going to provide me credit card I need to spend from pocket

VO- How many days you are planning to go?
Me- 12 day( gave start date & end date)

Finally golden words
VO - approved

Need to be specific on purpose of visit & be clear on all answers with confidence.

Thank you forum...
This review help me lot


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Rijesh Bose     11/15/2019 04:27 AM
 


My B1 Visa Interview

Consulate -Chennai

After all the security scanning ,procedures and the qué I have reached the counter

VO - Hey good morning
Myself - Good morning Ma'am
VO - Can you Hand over your passports
Myself - Yes here it is
VO - so why do you want to visit US
Me - I have been invited to attend our global annual team meetings

From the body language of VO , I got that she is expecting more

So I answered , I work for ---- company , In the ----- for the ---- company in India

VO - what is your highest qualification
Me - i have told about my qualification
There was some terms which was my project specific was mentioned in my Ds 160 she asked about it

I explained it

Her response was interesting

VO - Do you had any other international travels
Me - yes mam I have recently visited Thailand for my anniversary
VO - Is your wife accompanying
Me - No ma'am , it's a sponsored trip by my company

VO - your visa application is approved
Me - thank you Ma'am

There was no discussion of salary and duration of my job , it's just my 5th month in the organisation and my salary is also not that great (9.6 PA)

What I understood from the interview is

1)be very clear about your purpose
2)do not fumble
3) Answers clearly
4 ) be ready to throw some lights on some technicality of your job in laymen's language


 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
Deps     11/13/2019 06:00 AM
 


Hello All,

I have applied for my B1 visa last year in Oct,18 and that got rejected. That time I was working with XYZ( Product based company in Gurgaon) from last 2 years as a Senior Software Engg. and applied for Visa in Delhi Consulate. My marital status was Single.

VO: Which company do you work for?
Me: Answered
VO: What's the purpose of your visit?
Me: To attend User Group hosted by our Company Headquarter in New York.
VO: What's your role in your current company?
ME: I am working as a Senior Software Engineer
VO: How many reports you?
Me: No one( as I was working Individual Contributor), I am reporting to my manager.
VO: Your visa rejected.

Now I have joined another Startup Company in Bangalore in Nov 4, 2019 as Technical Architect.Now my company wants me to visit client in Miami to study their existing system and Integration with other system and after that we have to migrate their system to new micro services architecture. I have applied again for B1 visa in Chennai Consulate and my Interview is scheduled on 11th Dec,2019. When I filled the DS-160 till that time I was Single but I am going to get married on 28th Nov,2019 before Scheduled interview.

What documents require to prove change in marital status to VO if required and what are the chances for approval this time.

please advise.

Thanks

 3 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
janarthan12190     11/12/2019 01:52 AM
 


Hello All,
    I applied for B1 visa in 2017 twice and it got rejected twice the times. This year we tried for H1B but unfortunately it wasn't picked up in the lottery.

Now, my company planning to apply B1 again for me this time.

My Profile:
Senior Developer
9 Years of Experience
Experience with current company: 3 years
History of Travel: yes (Singapore - Tourist, Qatar - product Implementation)
Married

Client - e-commerce Giant

Rejected Scenario
Purpose of visit: To get knowledge transfers on supporting holiday activities(christmas, New Year, Valentines Day) and to co-ordinate with different teams in offshore location

New Scenario which we're going to apply B1 and now my purpose of visit

purpose of visit: We're migrating our existing applications to new environment. So, my client invited me to get knowledge transfer on the new modules and creating roadmap for the new application. After that I'll come back to India and work with other offshore team members to accomplish the assignment.

Duration of stay - 2 weeks

Please advise.

 2 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

1


       
Atlas America Insurance Visitors Insurance Safe Travels for Visitors to the USA Insurance