Welcome, Guest | My Profile | Tracker Home |
Experiences - OPT / CPT / Employment     All experiences

Disclaimer: Please note that the views presented below are from individual visitors to our website and we do not endorse them in any way and you should interpret them at entirely your own risk as we are not liable or responsible in any manner for you using any of the information presented below. Your individual experiences may vary and you should not take any decision solely based on the views posted here by the visitors to our website.

   Add your experience

1

AamirIqbal     12/12/2018 14:25 PM
 


Hi everyone! I have a complicated situation regarding my status. I came to United States as a B2 visitor visa. I entered US last time on July 24th 2017. According to my i94 I was admitted until January 24th 2018. My authorized stay was valid until January 24th 2018. Then circumstances changed and I got married. My wife was completing her OPT when we got married and She had F1 visa valid until February 20th 2019. After marriage, I decided to stay with my wife until completion of her OPT. So, on January 11th I applied for the extension of my stay and also for the change of status from B2 to F1. During this time, My Wife’s employer offered her H1b which She accepted. Her H1 was approved and it started from October 1st 2018. I did not get any response from USCIS till then. I was confused and filed another application on September 28th for the change of status from F2 pending status to H4. Meanwhile, It took USCIS 10 months to process my applications. In October I got RFE for both extension of stay and change of status from B2 to F2. I sent the response and got extension of stay approved until July 24th 2018 on November 6th 2018. A month later on December 4th USCIS rejected change of status application having reason that My Wife’s F1 status is completed on October 1st 2018 so they cannot approve my application. I timely applied for the extension of stay and changed of status from B2 to F2. I didn’t know USCIS will take more than 10 months to take a decision. I was hoping that my F2 application will be approved far before October 1st and then I would be able to apply for change of status from F2 to H4. Now when USCIs has denied my application, my unauthorized stay has begun from July 24th 2018. I do not know what to do in this situation. Should I go back and apply for H4 or is there a possibility of changing this decision. On letter it is written that I should leave country in 33 days upon receipt of this letter. I do not feel comfortable to go back and reapply for H4. I have a professional exam scheduled here on December 20th 2018. Please guide me if somebody have had been in a similar situation. What are my options and what should I do. I can consult with a lawyer if they guarantee that my stay here in US will not affect my future visa applications or when I return to my country.
Thanks.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
vardh0501     09/12/2018 18:33 PM
 


Hi All,

My OPT start date was June 25th 2018, the card has been returned to USCIS on June 13. Since then I had repeatedly kept approaching USCIS in different ways even by
meeting the USCIS office so that I can receive my card at some or other address.
Inspite of my pestering with continuous requests, the every time I talk to them I have never received my card and i get the same reply by saying "we have escalated your case, so wait for 2 weeks".To my bad, the deadline for the three months period to find an employment will be ending on September 25,2018 and I will be out of status after that date.
I already have an job opportunity ready in my hand and the employer is ready to accept my I797 form but my university is not ready to accept my employment and do the OPT reporting to USCIS without my EAD card.What do you think is the best solution my situation? Will I be out of status after Sept25th?
Any responses would be appreciated

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
oblivion92     03/09/2018 18:20 PM
 


Hi all,

Reading the forums I think we are pretty much all on the same boat.
I applied for my EAD card on Nov 30th. Its been received and says the same status whenever I check USCIS.

I called NCS and they said that USCIS is currently working on cases received on October 1st. (Does that mean I have to wait another 60 days for them to reach my case? I will go insane)
Its the 99th day now. Placed a Service Request on the 91st day. Reply was that I need to allow USCIS more time to process it.

I already had to decline some job offers because this card is nowhere in sight. It's super frustrating.
Please advise on what I should do. Ombudsman? Senate? Congressman? Should I even put on more service requests? Or will that just slow down the process?

Thanks in advance.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
dgsv     10/28/2017 11:40 AM
 


I am graduating in December and applied for OPT on Oct 10th. USCIS received it on Oct 10th. After mailing them I realized that the photographs I sent are not in the proper dimensions/background mentioned by USCIS.

What would be the consequences ? In case I receive an RFE how long would it delay my processing approximately ?
Anybody has experienced the same situation ?
Any help will be appreciated.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
seshu.good     10/23/2017 11:34 AM
 


HI,
I have done my masters in marketing in one of the business schools in india.
I am currently on h4 visa and got an opportunity to work through one of the consultancy, for that I wanted to join a university and would like to get day 1 CPT from the university.
In this case do I have any potential problems if I go and come back from India?
As I need to convert the visa from H4 to F1 and I need to go for stamping if I go to India and come back from there?
Please share if anyone have a similar experience.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
shimooli     08/08/2017 19:45 PM
 


Hi everyone,
on August 3 my application was updated to "You card is being produced" then on August 7 it changed to "Your card was mailed" but no tracking number was provided and when I called them they did not give me any information.
However, I found a useful way to track your card.

Simply go to www.USPS.com
Create an Account
go to "My USPS"
Sign up to get notifications whenever a shipment is being sent to you.

On August 8 I got a notification email that a shipment from Kansas MO is being sent to me from the USCIS office. And that the expected delivery date is August 10. So hopefully I will get it in 2 days.

Hope this helps someone.

 1 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
sam patel     07/19/2017 03:08 AM
 


i applied for my initial opt but after 94 days i got denied from USCIS ,i am a international student .i dont wanna leave US. what should i have to do next ? can i join another college ?

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
beinginamerica     04/21/2017 13:29 PM
 


Hi guys, so my case was updated to I765 approved on 4/3/17 and later that day is changed to card being produced. On 4/10/17 I got a notice that my card was mailed but I have not received it. Anyone who got their card mailed on April 10, have you received it in the mail? Should I call USCIS? The notice said if I don't receive the card by May 10, 2017 I should call them.

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
sanjay111999     04/03/2017 13:00 PM
 


Am a recent graduate from December 2016 from state university . I applied my OPT application in November and my packet got received to USCIS on Nov 9th, 2016, and received my receipt number by email and mail.

I have called to USCIS representative and also raised service request , they were responding that it was still under processing. And it may take more 15days-30 days from February.

Please help me in further process

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   
RajVasireddy     01/03/2017 14:14 PM
 


Hello there,

I've graduated from one of the universities accredited by ACICS which is now no longer being recognized by the Department of Education.
          - source: https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/2016/12/acics-loss-of-accreditation-what-it-means-for-schools-and-international-students

I've emailed the SEVP to know whether I'm eligible for STEM OPT (24 months extension) and here's the response: "If the student wishes to apply for the STEM OPT Extension, the school from which the student received their degree must become accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the Department of Education prior to the student submitting the application for the STEM OPT Extension."

There are thousands of students like me and I'm sure I can gather most of them if I need to. Right now, I am stuck at where/how to start. We being graduated while the university was accredited, we shouldn't be penalized for it losing accreditation. Request you to help us suggest a work around, whom to approach, what can we do (or) anything that helps us in this case.

Remember - There are thousands of students like me in OPT and we all will be affected.

Appreciate your time.

Thanks,
Raj

 0 Replies  Reply  Subscribe  Permalink
   

1


       
Atlas America Insurance Visitors Insurance Safe Travels for Visitors to the USA Insurance